La Liga – Week 2 Results & Table

Posted on 1 Sep, 2014, by in Soccer

La Liga Week 2

It didn’t take long for Barcelona to grab control of the lead in Spain, winning a tough match at Villarreal, while Real Madrid lose for the first time this season, dropping a two goal lead against Real Sociedad, a day after Atletico Madrid won their first league match of the season against Eibar.

Getafe 1  Almeria 0The small Madrid club picked up their first win of the season thanks to an Alvaro Vasquez, coming back after a terrible time in the Premier League, close range goal, and some great saves by goalkeeper Vicente Guaita.

Valencia 3  Malaga 0An excellent start to the season for Valencia, although they struggled early in their home debut until Sergi Darder was sent off in the 27th minute. Everything changed from there, as Paco Alcacer, Dani Parejo and Pablo Piatti got Los Che their first win of the season.

Athletic Bilbao 3  Levante 0The Champions League side rebounded from their opening day loss to Malaga with an impressive performance at home, getting the first goal from Aritz Aduriz, followed by Ander Iturraspe and Iker Muniain also finding the net.

Cordoba 1  Celta Vigo 1Playing their first home match in the top flight since 1972, Cordoba also got their first points this season. Fabián Orellana opened the scoring for the visitors, Federico Cartabia on the hour mark.

Atletico Madrid 2  Eibar 1Once again not the smoothest of performances from the defending champion, but a win is better than their 0-0 in the first week. Miranda opened the scoring in the 11th minute, followed by Mario Mandzukic scoring again in the 25th minute. Abraham Minero pegged one back for the visitors, who struggled creating chances later in the match.

Espanyol 1  Sevilla 2Except for a few tense moments late in the match with Espanyol looking to equalize, Sevilla performed well on their first away match of the season, taking a two goal lead through Carlos Bacca and Vicente Iborra. Christian Stuani put Espanyol back in the picture, but it was far from enough.

Villarreal 0  Barcelona 1:  The first tricky match for Barcelona this season and they passed it, despite some scary moments, thanks to Sandro Ramirez coming off the bench and scoring the winner off a Lionel Messi assist.

Deportivo 2  Rayo 2Jose Rodriguez opened the scoring in the 7th minute ans Isacc Cuenca scored in the 95th minute to save Deportivo from defeat, while in between Alberto Bueno gave Rayo and equalizer and later also the lead, which lasted just over 20 minutes.

Real Sociedad 4  Real Madrid 2For almost an entire first half, Real Madrid seemed to be coasting to victory after two early goals from Sergio Ramos and Gareth Bale. The hosts woke up just before half time, equalizing through Inigo Martinez and David Zurutuza. In the second half, the collapse continued, as Zurutuza gave Sociedad the lead and Carlos Vela finished the job after coming on as a sub.

Elche 1  Granada 1: Fran Rico gave Granada the opening goal in the 81st minute, but David Rodriguez Lomban equalized in injury time.

POSTEAMPWDLFAWDLFAWDLFAGDPTS
1Barcelona220040100301001046
2Valencia211041100300101134
3Celta Vigo211042100310101124
4Granada211032100210101114
5Sevilla FC211032010111002114
6Atletico Madrid211021100210100014
7Athletic Bilbao210131100300010123
8Real Sociedad210143100420010113
9Villarreal210121001011002013
10Real Madrid210144100200012403
11Eibar210122100100011203
12Getafe2101231001000113-13
13Malaga2101131001000103-23
14Rayo Vallecano202022010000102202
15Deportivo La Coruña2011340102200112-11
16Espanyol2011230011201011-11
17Almeria2011120101100101-11
18Cordoba2011130101100102-21
19Elche2011140101100103-31
20Levante2002050010200103-50
Image: Source