NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 8 Apr, 2016, by in NBA

Stephen Curry

The Golden State Warriors take care of business on their road to the record with win number 70 against a San Antonio Spurs in full capacity. Meanwhile, both the Chicago Bulls and the Houston Rockets were pushed further away from making the playoffs.

Toronto Raptors 87  Atlanta Hawks 95: A preview of what might be a conference semifinal series went to Atlanta with another big game from Jeff Teague (23 points) while the rest of the lineup finished in double figures, including 13 points, 14 rebounds and 5 blocks for Paul Millsap.

Chicago Bulls 98  Miami Heat 106: The Bulls didn’t look as bad as usual, but it wasn’t enough and they’re now three games behind the Pistons for the 8th and final Eastern spot. The Heat were led by Dwyane Wade with 21 points, followed by six more players in double figures, including another double double for Hassan Whiteside, scoring 16 points with 12 rebounds in just 27 minutes.

Phoenix Suns 124  Houston Rockets 115: The Suns put the playoffs further out of reach for the Rockets, in a wild game with 37 turnovers and very little defense on both ends. Mirza Teletovic scored 26 for Phoenix, aided by P.J. Tucker with 24  and Tyson Chandler of all players finishing with 21. James Harden scored 30 points for the Rockets.

Minnesota Timberwolves 105  Sacramento Kings 97: The Timberwolves keep on the trend of being the most fun to watch team in the NBA led by 18 from Gorgui Dieng, 18 from Zach LaVine and also Nemanja Bjelica coming off the bench to score 18. Rajon Rondo, DeMarcus Cousins and Omri Casspi didn’t play for the Kings.

San Antonio Spurs 101  Golden State Warriors 112: The Spurs couldn’t come close to the Warriors once again at the Oracle Arena, trailing by double digits from early in the second quarter. Stephen Curry scored 27 points and Harrison Barnes helped with 21, as the Warriors finished with 33 assists. The Spurs didn’t rest anyone and were led by Kawhi Leonard with 23 points.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers 5623.70979
2TorontoRaptors 5226.6673.578
3Atlanta Hawks 4732.5959.079
4Boston Celtics4632.5909.578
5Miami Heat4632.5909.578
6Charlotte Hornets4533.57710.578
7Indiana Pacers4236.53813.578
8Detroit Pistons4237.53214.079
9Chicago Bulls3940.49417.079
10Washington Wizards3840.48717.578
11Orlando Magic3345.42322.578
12Milwaukee Bucks3246.41023.578
13New York Knicks3148.39225.079
14Brooklyn Nets2157.26934.578
15Philadelphia 76ers1068.12845.578

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors 709.88679
2San Antonio Spurs 6513.8334.578
3Oklahoma City Thunder5425.68416.079
4Los Angeles Clippers5028.64119.578
5Memphis Grizzlies4236.53827.578
6Portland Trail Blazers4337.53827.580
7Dallas Mavericks4038.51329.578
8Utah Jazz3939.50030.578
9Houston Rockets3841.48132.079
10Denver Nuggets3247.40538.079
11Sacramento Kings3148.39239.079
12New Orleans Pelicans2949.37240.578
13Minnesota Timberwolves2752.34243.079
14Phoenix Suns2158.26649.079
15Los Angeles Lakers1662.20553.578
Image: Source