Kobe Bryant, Andrew Wiggins, Gorgui Dieng

In a short night of NBA basketball, the Houston Rockets stopped losing, the Portland Trail Blazers made things worse for the Milwaukee Bucks and Kobe Bryant had a rare moment in the spotlight this season in terms of actually playing well, leading the Los Angeles Lakers to their first win after 10 consecutive losses.

Boston Celtics 97  New York Knicks 89: The Celtics couldn’t hit anything from the outside, but got enough offense from elsewhere while holding the Knicks to 37.8% from the field. Isaiah Thomas scored 20 points to go with his 8 assists, with Tyler Zeller helping out, scoring 16.

Miami Heat 102  Houston Rockets 115: The Rockets stop their three game losing streak behind 26 points and 14 assists from James Harden. Josh Smith started at center, finishing with 19 points, while Marcus Thornton added 18 off the bench. Luol Deng led the Heat with 17 points, who turned the ball over 17 times.

Toronto Raptors 104  Phoenix Suns 97: There’s nothing like playing the Suns to get back on the winning track. The Suns also lost T.J. Warren for the season so Earl Watson, the new interim coach, has very little to work with. Kyle Lowry hit five 3-pointers and finished with 26 points while DeMar DeRozan scored 22. Markieff Morris, yes, still on the team, scored 30 points and Devin Booker, maybe the only good thing about the Suns this year, finished with 27.

Milwaukee Bucks 95  Portland Trail Blazers 107: Another loss for the Bucks, who are losing touch with a playoff spot. C.J. McCollum led the Blazers for once with 30 points while Damian Lillard finished with 14 points and 12 assists, hanging on to their 8th spot in the Western conference.

Minnesota Timberwolves 115  Los Angeles Lakers 119: The Timberwolves keep sinking, while the Lakers have their moment, or more like Kobe Bryant, who scored 38 points including seven 3-pointers in his best game of the season. Lou Williams finished with 20 points and D’Angelo Russell added 18 in a rough season for him. Andrew Wiggins led the Timberwolves with 30 points.

Eastern conference standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers3512.74547
2Toronto Raptors3316.6733.049
3Atlanta Hawks2822.5608.550
4Boston Celtics2822.5608.550
5Chicago Bulls2621.5539.047
6Miami Heat2722.5519.049
7Detroit Pistons2623.53110.049
8Indiana Pacers2523.52110.548
9Charlotte Hornets2325.47912.548
10Washington Wizards2125.45713.546
11New York Knicks2328.45114.051
12Orlando Magic2126.44714.047
13Milwaukee Bucks2031.39217.051
14Brooklyn Nets1237.24524.049
15Philadelphia 76ers741.14628.548

Western conference standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors444.91748
2San Antonio Spurs408.8334.048
3Oklahoma City Thunder3713.7408.050
4Los Angeles Clippers3216.66712.048
5Memphis Grizzlies2920.59215.549
6Dallas Mavericks2823.54917.551
7Houston Rockets2625.51019.551
8Portland Trail Blazers2426.48021.050
9Utah Jazz2225.46821.547
10Sacramento Kings2127.43823.048
11Denver Nuggets1930.38825.549
12New Orleans Pelicans1829.38325.547
13Phoenix Suns1436.28031.050
14Minnesota Timberwolves1436.28031.050
15Los Angeles Lakers1041.19635.551
Image: Source