NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 21 Feb, 2016, by in NBA

Happy Warriors

A not so busy Saturday of NBA games featured just four, with the Golden State Warriors beating the Los Angeles Clippers standing a bit above the rest, while the New York Knicks, Miami Heat and Milwaukee Bucks also got to taste victory.

Milwaukee Bucks 117  Atlanta Hawks 109: A double overtime win for the Bucks who ended up not changing anything before the trade deadline, and hope that maybe their fortunes and ability change in the final two months of the season. Jabari Parker scored 28 points in 51 minutes while Greg Monroe, now coming off the bench, finished with 24 points and 12 rebounds, as the Hawks had Jeff Teague (hurt hand) available for just 18 minutes. Dennis Schroder led the Hawks with 25 points and 10 assists.

Washington Wizards 94  Miami Heat 114: This season continues to fall apart for the Wizards, now four games below .500. The Heat carry on with the tradition of looking very good with both Chris Bosh and Dwyane Wade, led by 27 points from Luol Deng, 25 from Hassan Whiteside coming off the bench these days and 24 for Goran Dragic, who probably feels a lot better being the “main guy” in the backcourt for once. Bradley Beal scored 19 points for the Wizards.

Image: Source

Image: Source

New York Knicks 103  Minnesota Timberwolves 95: There was no great battle between rookies Kristaps Porzingis, who had foul trouble to hinder him all game long, and Karl-Anthony Towns, finishing with 24 points to co-lead the Timberwolves with Andrew Wiggins. Carmelo Anthony finished with 30 points and 11 rebounds, going past the 22,000 career points mark, getting plenty of help from Robin Lopez on 26 points and 16 rebounds.

Golden State Warriors 115  Los Angeles Clippers 112: The Warriors remain with five losses, not falling for a second time in a row after the weird night in Portland. The game wasn’t as close as the final scoreline suggests, with Stephen Curry scoring 23 on a bad shooting night while Klay Thompson, with 32 points, did most of the work. Draymond Green had himself another triple double with 18 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists, only this time without the disastrous turnovers.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers3914.73653
2Toronto Raptors3518.6604.053
3Boston Celtics3224.5718.556
4Miami Heat3124.5649.055
5Atlanta Hawks3126.54410.057
6Indiana Pacers2925.53710.554
7Charlotte Hornets2826.51911.554
8Chicago Bulls2826.51911.554
9Detroit Pistons2728.49113.055
10Washington Wizards2529.46314.554
11Orlando Magic2429.45315.053
12New York Knicks2433.42117.057
13Milwaukee Bucks2333.41117.556
14Brooklyn Nets1540.27325.055
15Philadelphia 76ers846.14831.554

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors495.90754
2San Antonio Spurs469.8363.555
3Oklahoma City Thunder4015.7279.555
4Los Angeles Clippers3619.65513.555
5Memphis Grizzlies3222.59317.054
6Dallas Mavericks2927.51821.056
7Portland Trail Blazers2827.50921.555
8Houston Rockets2828.50022.056
9Utah Jazz2727.50022.054
10Sacramento Kings2331.42626.054
11Denver Nuggets2233.40027.555
12New Orleans Pelicans2133.38928.054
13Minnesota Timberwolves1739.30433.056
14Phoenix Suns1441.25535.555
15Los Angeles Lakers1145.19639.056
Top Image: Source