NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 1 Mar, 2016, by in NBA

LeBron James

A relatively uneventful Monday of NBA action had the Cleveland Cavaliers going back to their winning ways behind a LeBron James return. the Milwaukee Bucks scorching the Defense-less Houston Rockets and the Oklahoma City Thunder venting their frustrations against the Sacramento Kings.

Indiana Pacers 96  Cleveland Cavaliers 100: The problems surrounding the Cavs quell down for a day or two as LeBron James returns, scores 33 points and helps the Cavs, in a close and filled with lead-changes game, stop the losing. Matthew Dellavedova tied things up with a big three 1:13 from the finish. Then a James assist to Tristan Thompson and a block by the Cavs big man on George Hill pretty much finished the job against the sliding Pacers.

Philadelphia 76ers 108  Washington Wizards 116: It’s always an opportunity to fill up on some stats when playing the Sixers. John Wall seized the day and finished with 37 points. Marcin Gortat added 18 points and 20 rebounds, while the Sixers were led by Ish Smith (25 points), playing with the injured Jahlil Okafor.

Utah Jazz 95  Boston Celtics 100: Jae Crowder had 22 points in a big Celtics win to keep their home streak going (11 in a row), while both Avery Bradley and Isaiah Thomas added 18. The play of the game came with Bradley guarding Gordon Hayward in the clutch and the Celtics up by just one. Bradley showed his defensive instincts with a massive block that won the game.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Houston Rockets 121  Milwaukee Bucks 128: The Rockets continue to show how bad the situation really is there despite 30 points from Dwight Howard and 26 from James Harden, as defense simply didn’t show up. Giannis Antetokounmpo finished with a triple double, while Jabari Parker (36 points) and Khris Middleton (30 points) were pretty much unstoppable.

Memphis Grizzlies 103  Denver Nuggets 96: The Grizzlies are staying afloat and on the way to the playoffs despite Marc Gasol not playing, as Zach Randolph leads the way with 22 points and Matt Barnes of all players adding 16. The Nuggets now don’t have Danilo Gallinari for a while, making things easier for their opponents.

Oklahoma City Thunder 131  Sacramento Kings 116: The Thunder played angry against the Kings, resulting in 27 points from Kevin Durant and a 20-13-15 triple double from Russell Westbrook, peppered with 7 turnovers he couldn’t avoid adding. DeMarcus Cousins scored 35 for the Kings, drifting further away from the playoffs.

Brooklyn Nets 95  Los Angeles Clippers 105: The Condor made his hideous appearance as the new Clippers mascot, but it didn’t stop them from beating the Nets behind 23 points and 12 assists by Chris Paul, who got 19 points to help him out from J.J. Redick and 26 in 25 minutes off the bench by Jamal Crawford.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers4217.71259
2Toronto Raptors3919.6722.558
3Boston Celtics3625.5907.061
4Miami Heat3326.5599.059
5Atlanta Hawks3327.5509.560
6Charlotte Hornets3028.51711.558
7Chicago Bulls3028.51711.558
8Indiana Pacers3129.51711.560
9Detroit Pistons3129.51711.560
10Washington Wizards2930.49213.059
11Orlando Magic2632.44815.558
12Milwaukee Bucks2535.41717.560
13New York Knicks2536.41018.061
14Brooklyn Nets1743.28325.560
15Philadelphia 76ers852.13334.560

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1x – Golden State Warriors535.91458
2San Antonio Spurs509.8473.559
3Oklahoma City Thunder4218.70012.060
4Los Angeles Clippers3920.66114.559
5Memphis Grizzlies3524.59318.559
6Dallas Mavericks3228.53322.060
7Portland Trail Blazers3228.53322.060
8Houston Rockets2931.48325.060
9Utah Jazz2831.47525.559
10Sacramento Kings2434.41429.058
11New Orleans Pelicans2335.39730.058
12Denver Nuggets2337.38331.060
13Minnesota Timberwolves1941.31735.060
14Phoenix Suns1544.25438.559
15Los Angeles Lakers1149.18343.060
Top Image: Source