NBA January 3 Games Scores & Standings

Posted on 4 Jan, 2016, by in NBA

Jimmy Butler

The end of the weekend belonged to Jimmy Butler with 40 points in the second half to lead the Chicago Bulls on the road against the Toronto Raptors, while Arron Afflalo with a big game for the New York Knicks and Lou Williams leading the Los Angeles Lakers against the broken Phoenix Suns gave him somewhat of a fight.

Atlanta Hawks 97  New York Knicks 111: After getting crushed in their previous game, the Knicks needed a big win and got it against a relatively hot Hawks team. Arron Afflalo had one of his best career games with 38 points and 14-of-17 from the field while Robin Lopez helped out with 16 points and Kristaps Porzingis scored 14.

Chicago Bulls 115  Toronto Raptors 113: Jimmy Butler is the story in this one, scoring 42 points, 40 of them in the second half. He gave the Bulls their first lead in a while with a corner three and 30 seconds to go, and sealed the deal from the line to set a new franchise record for points in a half, immediately drawing the unfair comparisons to Michael Jordan.

Dwyane Wade

Image: Source

Miami Heat 97  Washington Wizards 75: A combination of great defense (six blocks by Hassan Whiteside) and awful offense by the Wizards (34.1% from the field, 13.8% from three) led to the huge Heat win, while Chris Bosh led with 23 points, helped by 18 from Goran Dragic and 15 by Gerald Green. John Wall (on 6-of-21 from the field) led the Wizards, scoring 14 points.

Portland Trail Blazers 112  Denver Nuggets 106: No Damian Lillard isn’t stopping the Blazers from winning, as C.J. McCollum led with 25 points and got 19 as support from Gerald Henderson off the bench. Danilo Gallinari scored 29 for the Nuggets, losing for the ninth time in 10 games.

Phoenix Suns 77  Los Angeles Lakers 97: The Suns scored 22 points in the first half, and couldn’t recover from that in what is turning out to be a nightmare season for them. Lou Williams is sizzling while Kobe Bryant is out, scoring 30 points, getting help from Larry Nance Jr. who scored 15 points and grabbed 14 rebounds.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers229.71031
2Toronto Raptors2113.6182.534
3Atlanta Hawks2113.6182.534
4Chicago Bulls1912.6133.031
5Miami Heat1913.5943.532
6Indiana Pacers1914.5764.033
7Orlando Magic1915.5594.534
8Boston Celtics1815.5455.033
9Detroit Pistons1816.5295.534
10Charlotte Hornets1716.5156.033
11Washington Wizards1516.4847.031
12New York Knicks1519.4418.534
13Milwaukee Bucks1421.40010.035
14Brooklyn Nets1023.30313.033
15Philadelphia 76ers333.08321.536

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors312.93933
2San Antonio Spurs296.8293.035
3Oklahoma City Thunder2410.7067.534
4Los Angeles Clippers2213.62910.035
5Dallas Mavericks1915.55912.534
6Memphis Grizzlies1817.51414.035
7Utah Jazz1517.46915.532
8Houston Rockets1619.45716.035
9Portland Trail Blazers1421.40018.035
10Sacramento Kings1320.39418.033
11Minnesota Timberwolves1222.35319.534
12Denver Nuggets1223.34320.035
13New Orleans Pelicans1122.33320.033
14Phoenix Suns1224.33320.536
15Los Angeles Lakers727.20624.534

Highlight of the Night – Jordan Clarkson with the between the legs assist to Larry Nance Jr.

Image: Source