NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 21 Jan, 2016, by in NBA

Golden State Warriors

In a busy night of NBA action, the Golden State Warriors destroyed the Chicago Bulls, the Cleveland Cavaliers bounced back from getting destroyed at the expense of the Brooklyn Nets and the Houston Rockets embarrassed themselves with their hacking tactics on Andre Drummond, still losing to the Detroit Pistons.

Philadelphia 76ers 96  Orlando Magic 87: The Sixers keep moving towards normalcy, winning five of their last 13 games. Jahlil Okafor scored 20 points, Hollis Thompson helped out with 17 and Ish Smith finished with a double double, including 11 assists. Elfrid Payton led the Magic with 21 points, as they slip below .500.

Miami Heat 87  Washington Wizards 106: The Heat keep losing and keep shuffling their lineup, this time trying to make up for a new addition to the injury/resting list: Dwyane Wade. They’ve lost six of their last seven, this time unable to slow down six players from Washington in double figures, led by John Wall and Bradley Beal, each scoring 18 points.

Cleveland Cavaliers 91  Brooklyn Nets 78: The Cavs bounce back swiftly from getting destroyed by the Warriors, led by 17 points and 18 rebounds from Kevin Love and 17 more from LeBron James, both of them not even playing in the fourth quarter, not needing to.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Utah Jazz 111  New York Knicks 118: The Jazz lose another overtime game, this time to Carmelo Anthony, leading the Knicks with 30 points, 7 rebounds and 9 assists, getting help from Robin Lopez with 22 points and Kristaps Porzingis scoring 16. Rodney Hood scored 29 points and Gordon Hayward finished with 27 in a disappointing road trip so far.

Boston Celtics 109  Toronto Raptors 115: A sixth straight win for the Raptors, led by 34 points from DeMar DeRozan and a 19-12 double double from Jonas Valanciunas. DeRozan scored 18 points in the third quarter and has 64 in the last two games.

Golden State Warriors 125  Chicago Bulls 94: The Warriors are taking no prisoners on their Eastern tour, once again jumping on their opponents right from the start and never letting go, leading by 16 at the end of the first. Stephen Curry finished with 25 points and 11 assists not to mention going +36 during his minutes. Klay Thompson helped out with 20 points. Derrick Rose led the Chicago Bulls with 29 points, but besides a few highlight moves, there’s nothing to be proud of for him or his team.

Detroit Pistons 123  Houston Rockets 114: The return of hack-a-Drummond was ugly, with the double double machine going 13-of-36, more free throw misses in one game than anyone in NBA history. The Pistons still won, with 22 points from Marcus Morris, 22 from Kentavious Caldwell-Pope and 17 for Drummond, who also grabbed 11 rebounds. Dwight Howard left the game after one minute with a sprained ankle.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Charlotte Hornets 95  Oklahoma City Thunder 109: No problem for the Thunder, scoring 109 again against the Hornets. Kemba Walker coming off his 52-point game was “calmer” with only 21, getting help from Jeremy Lin who finished with 16. The Thunder didn’t need to put in an effort during the fourth quarter (led by 18 going in), getting 26 points from Kevin Durant and 16 points with 15 assists and 5 steals from Russell Westbrook.

Minnesota Timberwolves 94  Dallas Mavericks 106: The Timberwolves are slipping out of relevance with another loss, getting crushed in overtime (17-5), leading to their 11th loss in 12 games. Chandler Parsons was huge for Dallas with 30 points and five other players scored in double figures. Karl-Anthony Towns with 27 points, 17 rebounds and 6 blocks had himself a nice statistical night, but nothing more.

Sacramento Kings 112  Los Angeles Lakers 93: The Lakers lose their fourth in a row, unable to slow down DeMarcus Cousins with 36 points and 16 rebounds, getting 16 points of help from Rudy Gay. Brandon Bass led the Lakers with 18 points.

Atlanta Hawks 104  Portland Trail Blazers 98: Paul Millsap scored 23 points and Kent Bazemore did the same in a third straight win for the Hawks, doing a great job on defense to slow down the 3-point shooting from Portland, making only 9 of them while the Lillard-McCollum tandem combined to shoot just 3-of-13 from beyond the arc.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers2911.72540
2Toronto Raptors2715.6433.042
3Atlanta Hawks2617.6054.543
4Chicago Bulls2417.5855.541
5Indiana Pacers2319.5487.042
6Detroit Pistons2319.5487.042
7Miami Heat2320.5357.543
8Boston Celtics2221.5128.543
9New York Knicks2222.5009.044
10Washington Wizards2021.4889.541
11Orlando Magic2021.4889.541
12Charlotte Hornets1923.45211.042
13Milwaukee Bucks1925.43212.044
14Brooklyn Nets1132.25619.543
15Philadelphia 76ers638.13625.044

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors394.90743
2San Antonio Spurs366.8572.542
3Oklahoma City Thunder3212.7277.544
4Los Angeles Clippers2714.65911.041
5Dallas Mavericks2519.56814.544
6Memphis Grizzlies2419.55815.043
7Houston Rockets2222.50017.544
8Sacramento Kings1823.43920.041
9Utah Jazz1824.42920.542
10Portland Trail Blazers1926.42221.045
11Denver Nuggets1626.38122.542
12New Orleans Pelicans1427.34124.041
13Phoenix Suns1330.30226.043
14Minnesota Timberwolves1331.29526.544
15Los Angeles Lakers935.20530.544

Highlight of the Night: Derrick Rose crossing over Andrew Bogut

Top Image: Source