NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 25 Jan, 2016, by in NBA

Houston Rockets

On a rather short NBA night what stood out was the Houston Rockets making a nice comeback behind James Harden and Josh Smith to beat the Dallas Mavericks, the Toronto Raptors crushing the Los Angeles Clippers and another hot Western team, the Oklahoma City Thunder, getting stunned by the Brooklyn Nets. The Boston Celtics beating the Philadelphia 76ers? That’s not news.

Dallas Mavericks 104  Houston Rockets 115: The return of Josh Smith could turn this season around for the Rockets who keep fumbling around the .500. He scored 16 points off the bench to back up James Harden with the triple double (23 points, 15 rebounds, 10 assists) as even Ty Lawson with 10 points off the bench had a good game, everyone making up for Dwight Howard being out. Trevor Ariza led the scoring with 29 points, Chandler Parsons led the Mavericks with 31.

Los Angeles Clippers 94  Toronto Raptors 112: The Raptors win their 8th in a row to maybe put some pressure on the Cavaliers who have their own set of problems on top of the East. The Clippers bench completely collapsed while Kyle Lowry and the subs took over the game, as Terrence Ross led the second unit with 18 points. Lowry finished with 21, Jonas Valanciunas had 20 in 25 minutes and DeMar DeRozan scored 18 too. Chris Paul led the Clippers with 23 points.

Boston Celtics 112  Philadelphia 76ers 92: An easy win for the Celtics, making it five out of their last seven. Jae Crowder and Isaiah Thomas each scored 20 points to lead the way, Avery Bradley added 19 and Marcus Smart scored 16 off the bench in a very good day for the backcourt. Robert Covington, mentioned in a lot of trade talk recently, led the 76ers with 25 points.

Oklahoma City Thunder 106  Brooklyn Nets 116: A weird loss for the Thunder after 7 consecutive wins, mostly because of an abysmal effort on defense, allowing Brook Lopez to score with ease (31 points) while four more players finished in double figures, including Bojan Bogdanovic scoring 18 points. Kevin Durant and Russell Westbrook combined to score 59 points but the Thunder didn’t play smartly or with the kind of focus and energy needed in games when not everything is going your way.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers3012.71442
2Toronto Raptors2815.6512.543
3Chicago Bulls2518.5815.543
4Atlanta Hawks2619.5785.545
5Indiana Pacers2321.5238.044
6Detroit Pistons2321.5238.044
7Boston Celtics2321.5238.044
8Miami Heat2321.5238.044
9Washington Wizards2021.4889.541
10New York Knicks2224.47810.046
11Charlotte Hornets2123.47710.044
12Orlando Magic2022.47610.042
13Milwaukee Bucks1927.41313.046
14Brooklyn Nets1133.25020.044
15Philadelphia 76ers638.13625.044

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors404.90944
2San Antonio Spurs386.8642.044
3Oklahoma City Thunder3312.7337.545
4Los Angeles Clippers2815.65111.543
5Memphis Grizzlies2520.55615.545
6Dallas Mavericks2520.55615.545
7Houston Rockets2322.51117.545
8Sacramento Kings2023.46519.543
9Utah Jazz1924.44220.543
10Portland Trail Blazers2026.43521.046
11Denver Nuggets1727.38623.044
12New Orleans Pelicans1627.37223.543
13Phoenix Suns1431.31126.545
14Minnesota Timberwolves1431.31126.545
15Los Angeles Lakers937.19632.046

Highlight of the Night: Josh Smith with the Spin Move on Dirk Nowitzki

Image: Source