NBA January 29 Games Scores & Standings

Posted on 29 Jan, 2016, by in NBA

Jimmy Butler

In a Thursday NBA night without any marquee matchups, the Chicago Bulls demolished the Los Angeles Lakers, the Toronto Raptors kept winning at the expense of the depleted New York Knicks, the Indiana Pacers made things worse for the Atlanta Hawks while the Memphis Grizzlies looked convincing by handing the Milwaukee Bucks another loss.

Atlanta Hawks 92  Indiana Pacers 111: The Hawks are in the trade rumor business for a reason – something isn’t working. Meanwhile, the Pacers finally won a game without having Paul George do all the work (11 points). Monta Ellis with 25 and rookie Miles Turner scoring 20 did the heavy lifting, while Jeff Teague finished with 20 points.

Denver Nuggets 117  Washington Wizards 113: The Wizards lose for a third consecutive time while Danilo Gallinari, having a fantastic season, scored 26 points, supported by rookie Emmanuel Mudiay scoring 20. Seven different players on the Wizards scored in double figures, led by Garrett Temple with 20, but their injury crisis is dropping them like a stone in the Eastern conference standings.

New York Knicks 93  Toronto Raptors 103: The Raptors are up to 10 wins in a row, with the Kyle Lowry and DeMar DeRozan backcourt splitting their 52 points exactly in the middle. The Knicks were playing without both Kristaps Porzingis and Carmelo Anthony.

Milwaukee Bucks 83  Memphis Grizzlies 103: The Bucks might soon be pressured to make a trade considering they’re already 8 games below .500. The Grizzlies enjoy a pretty hot Jeff Green (21 points) and a defense that held the Bucks to 36.7% from the floor.

Sacramento Kings 105  New Orleans Pelicans 114: The Pelicans have won four of their last five, not letting the absence of Anthony Davis get in the way. Ryan Anderson took over with 36 points (five three-pointers) while the Kings lost for the third time in a row, still missing Rudy Gay, as DeMarcus Cousins and Ben McLemore scored 26 points each.

Chicago Bulls 114  Los Angeles Lakers 91: The Chicago Bulls might be inconsistent, but losing to the Lakers takes a level of sucking they’re not at most of the time. An 8th consecutive loss, but Kobe Bryant is going to the All-Star game, so who cares? Bryant scored 10 points on 4-of-13 from the field. Jimmy Butler led the Bulls with 26 points (10 assists as well). Pau Gasol added 21 against his former team.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers3212.72744
2Toronto Raptors3115.6742.046
3Chicago Bulls2619.5786.545
4Atlanta Hawks2721.5637.048
5Boston Celtics2621.5537.547
6Detroit Pistons2521.5438.046
7Miami Heat2521.5438.046
8Indiana Pacers2422.5229.046
9Charlotte Hornets2224.47811.046
10New York Knicks2226.45812.048
11Washington Wizards2024.45512.044
12Orlando Magic2024.45512.044
13Milwaukee Bucks2028.41714.048
14Brooklyn Nets1234.26121.046
15Philadelphia 76ers740.14926.547

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors *424.91346
2San Antonio Spurs *397.8483.046
3Oklahoma City Thunder *3513.7298.048
4Los Angeles Clippers3016.65212.046
5Memphis Grizzlies2720.57415.547
6Dallas Mavericks2622.54217.048
7Houston Rockets2523.52118.048
8Portland Trail Blazers2126.44721.547
9Utah Jazz2025.44421.545
10Sacramento Kings2026.43522.046
11Denver Nuggets1829.38324.547
12New Orleans Pelicans1728.37824.545
13Phoenix Suns1433.29828.547
14Minnesota Timberwolves1433.29828.547
15Los Angeles Lakers939.18834.048
Image: Source