NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 15 Mar, 2016, by in NBA

Doug McBuckets Bulls

Business as usual for the Golden State Warrior as they make it to 60 wins while the Cleveland Cavaliers lose to the Utah Jazz, the Chicago Bulls stun the Toronto Raptors, the Dallas Mavericks stop losing against the previously red hot Charlotte Hornets while both the Washington Wizards and the Houston Rockets enjoy blowout wins to lighten their somber mood.

Dallas Mavericks 107  Charlotte Hornets 96: The Mavericks stop the losing just in time (with Houston and Utah winning) while stopping the Hornets crazy winning streak. Chandler Parsons scored 24 points, Dirk Nowitzki finished with 23, while Kemba Walker had 25 to lead the Hornets, but didn’t necessarily make them better in any way.

Denver Nuggets 119  Miami Heat 124: Chris Bosh didn’t play but he didn’t sit on the bench, watching seven different players score in double figures. Justise Winslow led the Heat with 20 points and Dwyane Wade had 19 while Kenneth Faried led Denver scoring 24 points.

Chicago Bulls 109  Toronto Raptors 107: The Bulls weird season continues with a shocking win in Toronto. Jimmy Butler came back and missed a lot to finish with 13 points. The leading scorer? Doug McDermott with 29 points, whose good games often correlate with Bulls wins. Kyle Lowry led the Raptors with 33 points.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Detroit Pistons 81  Washington Wizards 124: The Pistons continue to show inconsistency while the Wizards are back in the playoff picture, stopping a losing streak with 20 points from Nene and 16 for Marcin Gortat. Kentavious Caldwell-Pope led the Pistons with 18 points, as they shot 13% from beyond the arc.

Memphis Grizzlies 81  Houston Rockets 130: The ridiculous injury situation for Memphis caught up with them in an ugly loss to the Rockets. Nine Houston players scored in double figures, topping them all being Donatas Motiejunas with 18 points.

Portland Trail Blazers 94  Oklahoma City Thunder 128: The Thunder take out their frustration on the Blazers with 26 points from Enes Kanter, 20 for Kevin Durant and a 17-10-16 triple double for Russell Westbrook, while the Blazers shot just 34.1% from the field.

Minnesota Timberwolves 104  Phoenix Suns 107: The Suns keep playing well despite the hopelessness of their season and who knows, might not even finish second from the bottom in the West. P.J. Tucker scored 23 points and Mirza Teletovic finished with 21, hitting the game winning three-pointer with 1.2 seconds left. Zach LaVine led Minnesota with 28 points.

Cleveland Cavaliers 85  Utah Jazz 94: The Cavaliers shot an incredible 10-of-42 from beyond the arc to finish their four-game Western road trip with a loss, crumbling in the fourth quarter, unable to slow down Rodney Hood, finishing with 28 points.

New Orleans Pelicans 107  Golden State Warriors 125: Business as usual for the Warriors, who started breaking away late in the second quarter and then just kept going. Stephen Curry led the way with 27 points and Klay Thompson had 18, as the Warriors reach 60 wins quicker than anyone in NBA history.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers4719.71266
2Toronto Raptors4421.6772.565
3Boston Celtics3927.5918.066
4Miami Heat3928.5828.567
5Atlanta Hawks3829.5679.567
6Charlotte Hornets3729.56110.066
7Indiana Pacers3531.53012.066
8Chicago Bulls3332.50813.565
9Detroit Pistons3433.50713.567
10Washington Wizards3135.47016.066
11Milwaukee Bucks2938.43318.567
12Orlando Magic2837.43118.565
13New York Knicks2840.41220.068
14Brooklyn Nets1848.27329.066
15Philadelphia 76ers957.13638.066

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors606.90966
2San Antonio Spurs5610.8484.066
3Oklahoma City Thunder4522.67215.567
4Los Angeles Clippers4223.64617.565
5Memphis Grizzlies3928.58221.567
6Portland Trail Blazers3533.51526.068
7Houston Rockets3433.50726.567
8Dallas Mavericks3433.50726.567
9Utah Jazz3235.47828.567
10Denver Nuggets2839.41832.567
11Sacramento Kings2540.38534.565
12New Orleans Pelicans2442.36436.066
13Minnesota Timberwolves2146.31339.567
14Phoenix Suns1849.26942.567
15Los Angeles Lakers1453.20946.567
Top Image: Source