Jeremy Lin

Not a lot of action with just four games on a midweek NBA night. The Charlotte Hornets keep on winning with Jeremy Lin leading the way, the Miami Heat look good against a broken team, the Oklahoma City Thunder make things complicated for the Houston Rockets while the Los Angeles Lakers actually win a game, against the Memphis Grizzlies of all teams.

Charlotte Hornets 105  Brooklyn Nets 100: No come down for the Hornets after their big win 24 hours earlier, once again getting a huge contribution from Jeremy Lin with 21 points, while Nicolas Batum led the team scoring 23 . The Nets made things close in the end, but the Hornets finished the game off from the line.

Miami Heat 113  New Orleans Pelicans 99: Another comfortable win for the Heat against a Pelicans team that’s in full tank mode, with Jrue Holiday scoring 24 points to lead them towards another loss. Dwyane Wade and Goran Dragic celebrated with 46 combined points in some backcourt dominance while Hassan Whiteside finished with 24 points off the bench.

Image: Source

Houston Rockets 107  Oklahoma City Thunder 111: A game that was always going to come down to a play here and there, with James Harden given the Rockets some big plays but also some crucial turnovers, while Russell Westbrook picked up his 15th triple double of the season, scoring 21 points to go with 13 rebounds and 15 assists. Kevin Durant led them with 23 points. Harden had 24 points and 16 assists but also turned the ball over five times, including a terrible pass to Dwight Howard with the chance to tie the game at the end.

Memphis Grizzlies 100  Los Angeles Lakers 107: The Lakers actually win a game which doesn’t happen very often (lost four in a row before). Jordan Clarkson didn’t led the recent media storm affect him and he scored 22 points while Kobe Bryant had his best game in some time with 20. Tony Allen led the Grizzlies with 27 points on a perfect 12-for-12 from the field.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers 5020.71470
2Toronto Raptors4821.6961.569
3Miami Heat4129.5869.070
4Atlanta Hawks4130.5779.571
5Boston Celtics4130.5779.571
6Charlotte Hornets4130.5779.571
7Indiana Pacers3733.52913.070
8Chicago Bulls3633.52213.569
9Detroit Pistons3734.52113.571
10Washington Wizards3535.50015.070
11Milwaukee Bucks3041.42320.571
12Orlando Magic2941.41421.070
13New York Knicks2843.39422.571
14Brooklyn Nets1951.27131.070
15Philadelphia 76ers962.12741.571

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors 637.90070
2San Antonio Spurs5911.8434.070
3Oklahoma City Thunder4922.69014.571
4Los Angeles Clippers4326.62319.569
5Memphis Grizzlies4131.56923.072
6Portland Trail Blazers3635.50727.571
7Dallas Mavericks3535.50028.070
8Houston Rockets3536.49328.571
9Utah Jazz3436.48629.070
10Denver Nuggets2942.40834.571
11Sacramento Kings2743.38636.070
12New Orleans Pelicans2644.37137.070
13o – Minnesota Timberwolves2248.31441.070
14o – Phoenix Suns1951.27144.070
15o – Los Angeles Lakers1555.21448.070
Top Image: Source