NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 25 Mar, 2016, by in NBA

LeBron James

In a slightly busier than usual NBA thursday night, the Cleveland Cavaliers suffered another loss that pisses off LeBron James, the Oklahoma City Thunder keep on rolling, the Chicago Bulls get further away from a playoff spot and the Los Angeles Clippers beat the Portland Trail Blazers on a buzzer beater.

New Orleans Pelicans 84  Indiana Pacers 92: Every game against the Pelicans at this point is a gimme, although Paul George leaving in the third quarter with a bruised leg wasn’t exactly great news. Myles Turner celebrated his 20th birthday with 24 points and 16 rebounds to lead Indiana, who now have a two game lead over 9th place in the East.

Cleveland Cavaliers 95  Brooklyn Nets 104: Something simply isn’t working for the Cavaliers who keep finding ways to lose against pretty bad teams. LeBron James had 30 points on 13-of-16 from the field, but the others shot just 35% from the field, including an awful 6-for-22 from Kyrie Irving. Brook Lopez led the Nets with 22 points as they keep the race for the top spot in the East interesting.

Chicago Bulls 94  New York Knicks 106: The Bulls lose twice to the Knicks in two days. Derrick Rose scoring 30 points wasn’t enough with another horrible defensive performance, as another Pau Gasol knee injury kept him out. Carmelo Anthony scored 26 points and Kristaps Porzingis finished with 19 and 10 rebounds, as the Knicks move up to 30 wins in the most feel-good moment they’ve had in months. The Bulls now are 1.5 games behind 8th in the East.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Utah Jazz 91  Oklahoma City Thunder 113: After a nice run that put them in the playoff seed for one day, the Jazz crumble against the hottest team in the NBA right now, winning their sixth in a row. Kevin Durant scored 20 points, Russell Westbrook had 15 while the bench, with Dion Waiters scoring 17 (playing well recently) and Enes Kanter (against his former team) adding 16 in a comfortable win.

Portland Trail Blazers 94  Los Angeles Clippers 96: A fun, mistake-filled game ended with J.J. Redick scoring a buzzer beating jumper. Chris Paul had to inbound the ball with 1.1 seconds left, doing so between the legs of Mason Plumlee. Chris Paul and Jamal Crawford each had 25 for the Clippers, Damian Lillard led Portland with 18 but shot just 4-for-16 from the field.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers5121.70872
2Toronto Raptors4822.6862.070
3Atlanta Hawks4230.5839.072
4Boston Celtics4230.5839.072
5Miami Heat4130.5779.571
6Charlotte Hornets4130.5779.571
7Indiana Pacers3833.53512.571
8Detroit Pistons3834.52813.072
9Chicago Bulls3635.50714.571
10Washington Wizards3536.49315.571
11Milwaukee Bucks3042.41721.072
12Orlando Magic2942.40821.571
13New York Knicks3043.41121.573
14Brooklyn Nets2051.28230.571
15Philadelphia 76ers963.12542.072

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors 647.90171
2San Antonio Spurs 6011.8454.071
3Oklahoma City Thunder 5022.69414.572
4Los Angeles Clippers4427.62020.071
5Memphis Grizzlies4131.56923.572
6Portland Trail Blazers3736.50728.073
7Dallas Mavericks3536.49329.071
8Houston Rockets3537.48629.572
9Utah Jazz3537.48629.572
10Denver Nuggets3042.41734.572
11Sacramento Kings2744.38037.071
12New Orleans Pelicans2645.36638.071
13Minnesota Timberwolves2348.32441.071
14Phoenix Suns2051.28244.071
15Los Angeles Lakers1556.21149.071
Top Image: Source