NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 30 Mar, 2016, by in NBA

Stephen Curry, Klay Thompson

Not too many games on a Tuesday NBA night but a lot of happenings. The Golden State Warriors keep marching towards an NBA record, the Chicago Bulls finally win and complicate things for the Indiana Pacers, the Detroit Pistons stop the Oklahoma City Thunder while the Cleveland Cavaliers play without LeBron James and lose at home to the Houston Rockets.

Chicago Bulls 98  Indiana Pacers 96: What did the Bulls do, besides finally win a game? Make things complicated for the Indiana Pacers. The Bulls are still two games out of 8th, but the Pacers now are there, instead of the rising Pistons. Jimmy Butler hit the game-winning jumper with 3.7 seconds left, while Nikola Mirotic led the Bulls with 28 points.

Brooklyn Nets 105  Orlando Magic 139: A stat padding opportunity for a lot of players, with Andrew Nicholson scoring 24 points and Aaron Gordon adding 20, along with a number of dunks that would have worked well in the All-Star dunk contest.

Charlotte Hornets 100  Philadelphia 76ers 85: The Hornets remain 0.5 games behind 4th in the East thanks to an easy win in Philly, with Nicolas Batum grabbing a triple double of 19 points, 12 rebounds and 12 assists. Cody Zeller had 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Oklahoma City Thunder 82  Detroit Pistons 88: Kevin Durant didn’t play, Russell Westbrook was terrible and Reggie Jackson pissed everyone off with his celebrating, although it was Marcus Morris with 24 points who stood out for the Pistons, moving to 7th in the East, now 2.5 games clear of missing the playoffs.

James Harden, Patrick Beverley

Houston Rockets 106  Cleveland Cavaliers 100: LeBron James didn’t play but seemed like he was busy coaching players. Whatever he was doing, it didn’t help as they remain 2.5 games ahead of the Raptors. The Rockets are in 8th, 0.5 games above the Mavericks, thanks to 27 points and 8 assists from James Harden while Michael Beasley helped out with 17 off the bench. Kyrie Irving scored 31 for the Cavaliers.

Washington Wizards 94  Golden State Warriors 102: Business as usual in Oakland with the Warriors picking up win number 67. Stephen Curry scored 26 points to go with 7 assists and 5 steals, Klay Thompson had 16 points and Draymond Green helped out with 15, 16 rebounds and 9 assists.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers5222.70374
2Toronto Raptors 4924.6712.573
3Atlanta Hawks 4530.6007.575
4Miami Heat4330.5898.573
5Boston Celtics4331.5819.074
6Charlotte Hornets4331.5819.074
7Detroit Pistons4035.53312.575
8Indiana Pacers3935.52713.074
9Chicago Bulls3737.50015.074
10Washington Wizards3638.48616.074
11Orlando Magic3143.41921.074
12Milwaukee Bucks3044.40522.074
13New York Knicks3045.40022.575
14Brooklyn Nets2153.28431.074
15Philadelphia 76ers966.12043.575

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors 677.90574
2San Antonio Spurs 6212.8385.074
3Oklahoma City Thunder 5223.69315.575
4Los Angeles Clippers4627.63020.573
5Memphis Grizzlies4133.55426.074
6Portland Trail Blazers3936.52028.575
7Utah Jazz3737.50030.074
8Houston Rockets3738.49330.575
9Dallas Mavericks3638.48631.074
10Denver Nuggets3144.41336.575
11Sacramento Kings2945.39238.074
12New Orleans Pelicans2746.37039.573
13Minnesota Timberwolves2549.33842.074
14Phoenix Suns2054.27047.074
15Los Angeles Lakers1559.20352.074
Images Source: Curry & Thompson / Harden & Bev