NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 14 Nov, 2016, by in NBA

A short list of games on a Sunday NBA day, with the Cleveland Cavaliers lasting the Charlotte Hornets, the Golden State Warriors big three bombing the Phoenix Suns and Serge Ibaka hitting a game winning shot for the Orlando Magic against his former team, the Oklahoma City Thunder.

Charlotte Hornets 93  Cleveland Cavaliers 100: The Cavaliers didn’t have an easy time against a tough Hornets team, but a good defensive stretch in the middle of the fourth quarter opened a margin the one-dimensional Hornets couldn’t close. Channing Frye led the Cavs with 20 points on six 3-pointers, while both LeBron James and Kyrie Irving finished with 18 points. Kemba Walker (who else) led the Hornets with 21 points.

jordan-mcrae

Orlando Magic 119  Oklahoma City Thunder 117: Serge Ibaka returned to OKC and had his best game of the season, with 31 points, 9 rebounds and 4 blocks. Most importantly, he hit the game winning jumper with less than a second to go. Russell Westbrook led the Thunder with a 41 points, 12 rebounds and 16 assists triple double.

Los Angeles Lakers 99  Minnesota Timberwolves 125: Maybe the most encouraging game this season from the Timberwolves on both sides of the ball. Andrew Wiggins scorched with 47 points (17 of them from the line)and Nemanja Bjelica helped scoring 24. A 29-7 run to close the second quarter put the game into very early garbage time mode.

Phoenix Suns 120  Golden State Warriors 133: The Suns and the Warriors were tied at 114-114 with 5:05 to go, but Klay Thompson hit some clutch 3’s to finish with 30 points, Stephen Curry scored 30 as well and the Dubs big three that includes Kevin Durant finished with 89 points to win their fourth consecutive game and 8th in their last nine.

Phoenix Suns v Golden State Warriors

Denver Nuggets 105  Portland Trail Blazers 112: Damian Lillard was 15-for-15 from the line in his 31-point effort, in a not-so-easy-on-the-eyes game, with both teams shooting under 40% from the field. C.J. McCollum scored 21 points to help out, Danilo Gallinari and Jamal Murray both finished with 19 points on the Nuggets side.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers81.8899
2Atlanta Hawks72.7781.09
3Toronto Raptors72.7781.09
4Charlotte Hornets63.6672.09
5Chicago Bulls64.6002.510
6Boston Celtics54.5563.09
7Milwaukee Bucks54.5563.09
8Detroit Pistons55.5003.510
9Brooklyn Nets45.4444.09
10Orlando Magic46.4004.510
11Indiana Pacers46.4004.510
12New York Knicks36.3335.09
13Miami Heat26.2505.58
14Washington Wizards27.2226.09
15Philadelphia 76ers18.1117.09

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Los Angeles Clippers91.90010
2Golden State Warriors82.8001.010
3San Antonio Spurs73.7002.010
4Portland Trail Blazers74.6362.511
5Utah Jazz74.6362.511
6Oklahoma City Thunder64.6003.010
7Houston Rockets54.5563.59
8Los Angeles Lakers65.5453.511
9Memphis Grizzlies45.4444.59
10Sacramento Kings47.3645.511
11Minnesota Timberwolves36.3335.59
12Denver Nuggets37.3006.010
13Phoenix Suns38.2736.511
14Dallas Mavericks26.2506.08
15New Orleans Pelicans19.1008.010
Images: Source