NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 22 Dec, 2017, by in NBA

Cavaliers beat Bulls

The impressive Chicago Bulls winning streak came to an end against the Cleveland Cavaliers, while the New York Knicks had another impressive home game, this time against the Boston Celtics. Out West, the Jazz handled the Spurs and the Suns sent the Grizzlies into bigger problems.

Chicago Bulls 112  Cleveland Cavaliers 115: For the third time this season, the Cavs beat the Bulls, only this time they stopped the hottest team in the NBA. LeBron James scored 34 points, Kevin Love helped out with 27 and their bench unit delivered three players in double figures. Lauri Markkanen scored 25 to lead the Bulls, who struggled dearly when David Nwaba was playing

Toronto Raptors 114  Philadelphia 76ers 109: DeMar DeRozan had a career-high 45 points to lead the Raptors against a Sixers team that’s slipping with Joel Embiid. Kyle Lowry helped out with 23 points, although he did turn the ball over 7 times. Ben Simmons led the Sixers with 20 points.

Boston Celtics 93  New York Knicks 102: Despite 32 points from Kyrie Irving, the Celtics didn’t look good against a Knicks team that’s very difficult to beat at home. Michael Beasley backed up his talk with 32 points off the bench, shooting 65% from the field and grabbing 11 rebounds. The Knicks shot 57.1% from beyond the arc.

Memphis Grizzlies 95  Phoenix Suns 97: The Grizzlies continue to fade away from relevance, shooting just 19.2% from beyond the arc against the talented Suns. T.J. Warren led Phoenix with 27 points. Josh Jackson scored 13.

San Antonio Spurs 89  Utah Jazz 100: The Spurs have been struggling of late, and Salt Lake City is never a good place to visit when things aren’t running smoothly. Despite playing without some of their key players, the Jazz looked good on both ends of the floor, led by Rodney Hood with 29 points, while Ricky Rubio helped out with 11 points, 11 rebounds and 7 assists. Bryn Forbes was the top scorer for the Spurs with 12.

Eastern Conference Standings

1Boston Celtics 269.74335
2Cleveland Cavaliers249.7271.033
3Toronto Raptors 228.7331.530
4Indiana Pacers1814.5636.532
5Milwaukee Bucks1613.5527.029
6Washington Wizards 1714.5487.031
7Detroit Pistons1714.5487.031
8New York Knicks1714.5487.031
9Miami Heat1615.5168.031
10Philadelphia 76ers1417.45210.031
11Brooklyn Nets1119.36712.530
12Charlotte Hornets1120.35513.031
13Orlando Magic1121.34413.532
14Chicago Bulls1021.32314.031
15Atlanta Hawks724.22617.031

Western Conference Standings

1Houston Rockets 255.83330
2Golden State Warriors 256.8060.531
3San Antonio Spurs2211.6674.533
4Minnesota Timberwolves 1913.5947.032
5Portland Trail Blazers1615.5169.531
6Oklahoma City Thunder1615.5169.531
7Denver Nuggets1615.5169.531
8New Orleans Pelicans1516.48410.531
9Utah Jazz1518.45511.533
10Los Angeles Clippers1218.40013.030
11Los Angeles Lakers1118.37913.529
12Sacramento Kings1120.35514.531
13Phoenix Suns1222.35315.034
14Memphis Grizzlies923.28117.032
15Dallas Mavericks923.28117.032
Image: Source