NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 29 Dec, 2017, by in NBA

James Harden, Marcus Smart

A night of comebacks, with the Portland Trail Blazers and Boston Celtics on the right end of them, although what most people will talk about today is James Harden getting called for two offensive fouls in the end of the Rockets loss at Boston.

Detroit Pistons 89  Minnesota Timberwolves 102: After 9 consecutive losses, the Orlando Magic taste victory. Elfrid Payton scored 19 to go with 8 rebounds and 8 assists, Evan Fournier added 17 and Marreese Speights added 16 in 15 minutes off the bench. Tobias Harris led the Pistons with 21 points against his former team.

Houston Rockets 98  Boston Celtics 99: The Rockets drop a 26-point lead to lose in Boston, but the even bigger news were the two offensive, off-the-ball fouls called on James Harden that won the Celtics the game, as they were fouls that no one ever calls, on bigger and smaller names in the league.

Marcus Smart, who scored 13 points, gets the credit of selling Harden’s fouls on him. Kyrie Irving led the Celtics with 26 points, while Harden took the lead for the Rockets, still without Chris Paul, scoring 34 points.

Minnesota Timberwolves 96  Milwaukee Bucks 102: Minnesota’s big 3 scored 20 points or more, but that wasn’t enough on a night when Eric Bledsoe erupts for 26 points and Giannis Antetokounmpo helps out with 22 and 10 rebounds. The Bucks shot 54.7% from the field, including 7-for-7 by John Henson.

New York Knicks 107  San Antonio Spurs 119: The Knicks continue to slide with a 4th consecutive loss, now 2-12 on the road, as the French point guard derby went to Tony Parker, with 14 points, part of six Spurs players in double figures. LaMarcus Aldridge led them with 25 and Pau Gasol added 17. The Knicks continue to struggle with their outside shots, and were once again led by Marcus Beasley, adding 23 off the bench.

Philadelphia 76ers 110  Portland Trail Blazers 114: The Sixers lose for the 6th time in 7 games despite holding a double digit lead in the second half. Shabazz Napier of all people made everyone forget, at least for one night, that Damian Lillard is missing, and finished with 23 points, including 15 in the fourth quarter. C.J. McCollum led the Blazers with 34, Jusuf Nurkic scored 21. Joel Embiid and Dario Saric scored the most for Philly, combining for 54 points.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Boston Celtics 2910.74439
2Toronto Raptors2310.6973.033
3Cleveland Cavaliers 2411.6863.035
4Detroit Pistons1915.5597.534
5Washington Wizards 1916.5438.035
6Indiana Pacers1916.5438.035
7Milwaukee Bucks1815.5458.033
8Miami Heat1816.5298.534
 
9New York Knicks1718.48610.035
10Philadelphia 76ers1519.44111.534
11Chicago Bulls1222.35314.534
12Brooklyn Nets1222.35314.534
13Charlotte Hornets1222.35314.534
14Orlando Magic1224.33315.536
15Atlanta Hawks925.26517.534

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors 287.80035
2Houston Rockets 258.7582.033
3San Antonio Spurs2511.6943.536
4Minnesota Timberwolves 2214.6116.536
5Oklahoma City Thunder2015.5718.035
6Denver Nuggets1916.5439.035
7Portland Trail Blazers1816.5299.534
8New Orleans Pelicans1816.5299.534
 
9Los Angeles Clippers1419.42413.033
10Utah Jazz1521.41713.536
11Phoenix Suns1323.36115.536
12Sacramento Kings1222.35315.534
13Los Angeles Lakers1122.33316.033
14Memphis Grizzlies1124.31417.035
15Dallas Mavericks1125.30617.536
Image: Source