NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 13 Jan, 2018, by in NBA

Kevin Durant

Nothing surprising in a busy night of NBA action on Friday: The Golden State Warriors cruised without Stephen Curry in Milwaukee, the Houston Rockets leisured in Phoenix without Chris Paul and the fully stacked Cleveland Cavaliers dropped another winnable game, this time blowing a 22-point lead in Indianapolis.

Utah Jazz 88  Charlotte Hornets 99: Despite another ROY-worthy performance from Donovan Mitchell, the Jazz fell to 8 games under .500 and only 4-18 on the road. Kemba Walker led the Hornets with 22 points, helped by Frank Kaminsky with 16 off the bench.

Cleveland Cavaliers 95  Indiana Pacers 97: A third straight loss for the Cavs, who let a 22-point lead slip away from them. Darren Collison scored 22 points and got plenty of help from Victor Oladipo (19) and Lance Stephenson (16). LeBron James led the Cavaliers with 27 points, and missed a potential clutch layup right at the end.

Orlando Magic 119  Washington Wizards 125: The Magic continue to tumble down the standings, now 5-19 when on the road. Bradley Beal and John Wall each scored 30 points while Ian Mahinmi helped out with 17 from the bench. Elfrid Payton led Orlando with 27 points.

Brooklyn Nets 110  Atlanta Hawks 105: Dennis Schroder scored 34 points, but it wasn’t enough for the hopeless Hawks. The Nets finished with 6 players in double figures, with Spencer Dinwiddie leading the team, scoring 20 along with 10 assists. 

Golden State Warriors 108  Milwaukee Bucks 94: The most eventful thing in another Warriors win was Klay Thompson getting cursed by a fan, who then got thrown out. As for basketball, Kevin Durant led the way with 26 points, as the Warriors handled another game without Stephen Curry.

New York Knicks 108  Minnesota Timberwolves 118: The Timberwolves are rockin’ at the moment, even without a classic Thibodeau defense. Nine players took the floor for Minnesota, 8 of them finished with 10 points or more. Karl-Anthony Towns led the way with 23 points, missing the triple double with one assist. The Knicks were led by Jarrett Jack with 18.

Portland Trail Blazers 113  New Orleans Pelicans 119: The Pelicans stay above .500 with a huge night from Anthony Davis, scoring 36 along with 25 by Jrue Holiday and 24 from DeMarcus Cousins. In short, the Pelicans need every star they have to produce big in order to win games and stay in the playoff hunt. 

Memphis Grizzlies 78  Denver Nuggets 87: In the ugly game of the evening, the Nuggets had Will Barton pull them to a win with 17 points, as both teams shot under 40% from the field. Marc Gasol led Memphis with 22 points.

Houston Rockets 112  Phoenix Suns 95: Not having James Harden wasn’t a problem, with Chris Paul used to doing this on his own. He scored 25 points while Ryan Anderson and Trevor Ariza pitched in with 18 a piece. Devin Booker led the Suns with 27 points.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Boston Celtics 3410.77344
2Toronto Raptors2911.7253.040
3Cleveland Cavaliers 2616.6197.042
4Miami Heat 2417.5858.541
5Washington Wizards2418.5719.042
6Detroit Pistons2218.55010.040
7Milwaukee Bucks2219.53710.541
8Indiana Pacers2220.52411.042
 
9Philadelphia 76ers1920.48712.539
10New York Knicks1923.45214.042
11Charlotte Hornets1624.40016.040
12Brooklyn Nets1626.38117.042
13Chicago Bulls1527.35718.042
14Orlando Magic1231.27921.543
15Atlanta Hawks1131.26222.042

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors 349.79143
2Houston Rockets 3011.7323.041
3San Antonio Spurs2815.6516.043
4Minnesota Timberwolves 2816.6366.544
5Portland Trail Blazers2220.52411.542
6Denver Nuggets2220.52411.542
7Oklahoma City Thunder2220.52411.542
8New Orleans Pelicans2120.51212.041
 
9Los Angeles Clippers2021.48813.041
10Utah Jazz1725.40516.542
11Phoenix Suns1627.37218.043
12Dallas Mavericks1528.34919.043
13Los Angeles Lakers1427.34119.041
14Memphis Grizzlies1328.31720.041
15Sacramento Kings1328.31720.041
Image: Source