NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 29 Nov, 2017, by in NBA

Kevin Love

In a not so busy night of NBA action, the Cleveland Cavaliers extended their win streak to nine games following a win over the Miami Heat; the Washington Wizards needed some late heroics from Otto Porter to beat the Minnesota Timberwolves; and the Chicago Bulls lost again, this time to the Phoenix Suns.

Miami Heat 97  Cleveland Cavaliers 108: The Cavaliers won their 9th game in a row despite LeBron James getting thrown out for the first time in his career. Kevin Love couldn’t stop scoring, finishing with 38 points and 9 rebounds while hitting four 3-pointers. James had 21 points in 28 minutes to go along with 12 boards, 6 assists and 5 steals. Dwyane Wade scored 17 against his former team.

Phoenix Suns 104  Chicago Bulls 99: A solid offensive performance from Justin Holiday and Kris Dunn, combining for 49 points, wasn’t enough against the Suns, maybe due to Lauri Markkanen’s continuous struggle. Devin Booker scored 33 points, T.J. Warren had 25.

Washington Wizards 92  Minnesota Timberwolves 89: No John Wall didn’t stop the Wizards from picking up a big win, thanks to Otto Porter scoring 22 points, including the game winning shot with 25 seconds left. Karl-Anthony Towns scored 20 to lead the Timberwolves, who got nothing from their bench.

Denver Nuggets 77  Utah Jazz 106: The Nuggets didn’t show up to the second half, held to just 28 points in the third and the fourth quarters. Derrick Favors led the Jazz with 24 points while Donovan Mitchell carried on with his terrific season, scoring 16.

Milwaukee Bucks 112  Sacramento Kings 87: The Giannis Antetokounmpo Greek Freak show came to California’s capital. He knocked down 32 points to go with 5 rebounds, 5 assists and 5 steals to make the box score look nice. Khris Middleton added 21 points.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Boston Celtics 184.81822
2Detroit Pistons 136.6843.519
3Cleveland Cavaliers147.6673.521
4Toronto Raptors127.6324.519
5Philadelphia 76ers118.5795.519
6Indiana Pacers129.5715.521
7Washington Wizards 119.5506.020
8Milwaukee Bucks109.5266.519
 
9Miami Heat1010.5007.020
10New York Knicks1010.5007.020
11Charlotte Hornets811.4218.519
12Orlando Magic813.3819.521
13Brooklyn Nets713.35010.020
14Atlanta Hawks416.20013.020
15Chicago Bulls316.15813.519

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Houston Rockets 164.80020
2Golden State Warriors 156.7141.521
3San Antonio Spurs137.6503.020
4Portland Trail Blazers 138.6193.521
5Minnesota Timberwolves129.5714.521
6Denver Nuggets119.5505.020
7New Orleans Pelicans119.5505.020
8Utah Jazz1011.4766.521
 
9Oklahoma City Thunder811.4217.519
10Los Angeles Clippers811.4217.519
11Los Angeles Lakers812.4008.020
12Memphis Grizzlies712.3688.519
13Phoenix Suns814.3649.022
14Sacramento Kings615.28610.521
15Dallas Mavericks516.23811.521
Image: Source