Roberto Firmino

A weird lineup chosen by Arsene Wenger to a difficult Anfield fixture resulted in a humiliating 4-0 loss to Liverpool, who continue to look better and better after every match, especially the coordination between their attacking players – Roberto Firmino, Mohamed Salah and Sadio Mane.

Arsenal, despite the presence of Alexis Sanchez, looked completely overwhelmed and out of their depth, as Liverpool’s lightning quick attack kept the gunners on their heels, without allowing them to expose the usually weak defense.

Things started with Roberto Firmino scoring with his head in the 17th minute, after a Salah cross. Firmino himself set up the second goal in the 40th minute, a brilliant counter attack finished by Mane, maybe the best Premier League player so far this season.

Salah continued his masterclass with the team’s third goal, catching Arsenal off guard and taking the ball 65 meters uninterrupted and calmly finished in front of Cech. He grabbed his second assist in the 77th
minute, crossing to a wide open Daniel Sturridge, scoring his first goal of the season.

Other matches:

Cesc Fabregas

Chelsea 2  Everton 0: A clinical display from the champions who have put the events of the opening match behind them. A dominant first half resulted in goals from Cesc Fabregas and Alvaro Morata (who also set up the first goal), and Chelsea already have 6 points.

West Brom 1  Stoke 1: It makes sense that the only team that can out-Pulis Tony Pulis are his former club, Stoke. The Baggies drop their first points this season due to a late Peter Crouch goal (77th minute), once more proving his worth. West Brom held the lead for 16 minutes after a Jay Rodriguez goal.

Tottenham 1  Burnley 1: A less than impressive performance by Spurs almost resulted in a win after a Dele Alli goal, but Chris Woods scored in the 90th minute, to keep Burnley undefeated in London this season, while Spurs drop points late in the match for the second consecutive week. 

Premier League Table

PosTeamsPldWDLGFGAGDPts 
1Manchester United3300100+109 
2Liverpool321083+57
3Huddersfield Town321040+47
4Manchester City321052+37
5West Bromwich Albion321031+27 
6Chelsea320164+26 
7Watford312053+25
8Southampton312032+15
9Tottenham Hotspur311143+14
10Burnley31114404
11Stoke City31112204
12Everton311123−14
13Swansea City311124−24
14Newcastle United31023303
15Leicester City310256−13
16Arsenal310248−43
17Brighton & Hove Albion301204−41
18AFC Bournemouth300315−40 
19Crystal Palace300306−60
20West Ham United3003210−80
Images: Source