Raheem Sterling

The third Saturday of Premier League football began with Manchester City winning in Bournemouth deep into injury time after a Raheem Sterling goal, and ended with Manchester United winning for the third time in three matches, beating Leicester City.

Bournemouth 1  Manchester City 2: Two moments defined this match, which sent Bournemouth to a 3rd straight defeat to start the season: A stunning opening goal by Charlie Daniels in the 13th minute (perhaps the best of the season), and Raheem Sterling winning it for City in the 97th (!!!) minute. Gabriel Jesus equalized in the 21st minute. Sterling was also sent off with a second booking.

Crystal Palace 0  Swansea 2: Both teams had no goals and no points before kickoff. Now, one is out of the bottom three, for the time being. First it was Tammy Abraham just before half time, and just after the second half began it was Jordan Ayew, giving the Swans enough of a cushion to lean on until the finish.

Huddersfield 0  Southampton 0: A disappointing match and scoreline after both teams showed quite a lot of spark in the opening matches. The home side were the more dangerous team but couldn’t find the net. However, they remain without a single goal conceded in their short Premier League affair.

Newcastle 3  West Ham 0: Rafa Benitez and the Magpies have their first win and goals since coming back to the Premier League, beating a sorry looking West Ham side, that has now lost 3 matches and conceded 10 goals. Joselu broke the deadlock in the 36th minute, followed by goals from Ciaran Clark and Aleksandar Mitrovic. 

Manchester United 2  Leicester 0: Romelu Lukaku did miss a penalty kick, stopped by Kasper Schmeichel. However, the pressure from the Red Devils resulted in goals: First Marcus Rashford in the 70th minute and then in the 82nd minute, surprisingly, Marouane Fellaini, after coming off the bench. United have yet to drop any point, or concede a goal. 

Premier League Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts 
1Manchester United3300100+109 
2Huddersfield Town321040+47
3Manchester City321052+37
4West Bromwich Albion220020+26
5Watford312053+25 
6Southampton312032+15 
7Liverpool211043+14
8Everton211021+14
9Swansea City311124−24
10Tottenham Hotspur210132+13
11Arsenal21014403
12Chelsea21014403
13Burnley21013303
14Newcastle United31023303
15Stoke City21011103
16Leicester City310256−13
17Brighton & Hove Albion301204−41
18AFC Bournemouth300315−40 
19Crystal Palace300306−60
20West Ham United3003210−80
Image: Source