Gabriel Jesus

The day opened with Manchester City thrashing Liverpool at the Etihad with Leroy Sane and Gabriel Jesus each scoring twice, and it ended with Manchester United drawing to end their perfect start to the season. In between, Arsenal finally won, Chelsea and Tottenham looked good away from home and another London side, Watford, remained undefeated with an impressive victory at Southampton.

Manchester City 5  Liverpool 0: A tremendous opening for the weekend, starting with Sergio Aguero scoring in the 24th minute, Sadio Mane getting sent off for a high boot to the neck of Ederson, followed by a complete Liverpool collapse, hurried by a brace from Leroy Sane and Gabriel Jesus. (Match highlights)

Arsenal 3  Bournemouth 0: Arsenal finally keep a clean sheet and win for the first time since day 1, enjoying a surprising brace from Danny Welbeck and Alexandre Lacazette’s second goal since arriving from Lyon, while the Cherries remain the only team without any points after four matches. (Match Highlights)

Brighton 3  West Brom 1: Tony Pulis’ decision to go extra cautious in Brighton backfired, as Chris Hughton’s men pick up their first win of the season. Pascal Groß scored twice and set up the third goal by Tomer Hemed, while James Morrison nabbed one back for the visitors. (Match Highlights)

Everton 0  Tottenham 3: A very humbling experience for the Toffees at home, as Harry Kane finally got his goalscoring going. The England man picked up two goals while Christian Eriksen added one in between, as Spurs head into their Champions League opener against Dortmund. (Match Highlights)

Leicester 1  Chelsea 2: Chelsea win their third match in a row, grabbing goals in the 41st and 50th minutes from the red hot Alvaro Morata and N’Golo Kante (against his former club). Jamie Vardy got one back from the penalty spot, but it wasn’t enough for a full-on comeback, as Leicester find themselves with 3 points out of 12, one place above the relegation zone. (Match Highlights)

Southampton 0  Watford 2: A surprising result considering how well the Saints have defended so far this season. Abdoulaye Doucoure got his second goal of the season, Daryl Janmaat scored as well, and the Wasps are with 8 points in 4 matches, still undefeated. (Match Highlights)

Stoke 2  Manchester United 2: Manchester United concede for the first time this season, and drop points for the first time as well. Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting scored the opening goal and the final one in an impressive performance from the Cameroonian, while Romelu Lukaku and Marcus Rashford scored for United, who still lead the table, but only due to goal difference.

Premier League Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1Manchester United4310122+1010 
2Manchester City4310102+810
3Chelsea430185+39
4Watford422073+48
5Tottenham Hotspur421173+47 
6Huddersfield Town321040+47 
7Liverpool42118807
8West Bromwich Albion42114407
9Arsenal420278−16
10Stoke City41214405
11Southampton412134−15
12Burnley31114404
13Brighton & Hove Albion411235−24
14Swansea City311124−24
15Everton411226−44
16Newcastle United31023303
17Leicester City410368−23
18Crystal Palace300306−60 
19AFC Bournemouth400418−70
20West Ham United3003210−80
Image: Source