Sergio Aguero

Nothing new under the sun in another Premier League week: Manchester City and Sergio Aguero are running all over their opponents, Liverpool keep dropping points to Burnley and Crystal Palace continue to lose without scoring. One thing that has changed is Bournemouth: First win, first points of the season.

Bournemouth 2  Brighton 1: The Cherries get their first win of the season, coming from behind to grab the 3 points. Solomon March put Brighton in front in the 55th minute, but Jordon Ibe was the set up man in both goals, one for Andrew Surman and the winner from Jermain Defoe. For the match highlights, go here.

Crystal Palace 0  Southampton 1: New manager, but still no points or goals for Crystal Palace. Steven Davis scored 6 minutes in for the visitors, then able to withstand heavy pressure from the disappointing home side. For the match highlights.

Huddersfield 1  Leicester 1: Leicester get their first points away from home this season, once more scoring thanks to Jamie Vardy’s penalty accuracy. For the newcomers, still a Top 5 team, it was Laurent Depoitre that opened the scoring. Go here for the highlights.

Liverpool 1  Burnley 1: Burnley have been a thorn in Liverpool’s side under Jurgen Klopp. Once again, they took the lead at Anfield, this time through Scott Arfield in the 27th minute after another defense mishap by the Reds. Mohamed Salah equalized almost immediately, but heavy pressure from Liverpool in the second half couldn’t beat Nick Pope. To watch the highlights and goals.

Newcastle 2  Stoke 1: Matt Ritchie set up both of Newcastle’s goals, the first to Christian Atsu (putting the Magpies in front) and the winner to Jamaal Lascelles in the 68th minute. In between, Xherdan Shaqiri scored for Stoke. Go here for the goals and highlights

Watford 0  Manchester City 6: The performance of the weekend, coupled with City’s 5-0 win last week over Liverpool, which puts them at the top of the table regardless of Man United’s result. Sergio Aguero scored a hat trick, Gabriel Jesus added one of his own, Nicolas Otamendi and Raheem Sterling scored too. Go here to see the goals.

West Brom 0  West Ham 0: After conceding 3 in the previous match, West Brom went back to the fundamentals and held the Hammers to a goalless draw, the only one this Saturday. For West Ham, the team with the worst defense in the league, it was a relief to walk away with something from this match. 

Tottenham 0  Swansea 0: Spurs remain winless at home while perfect when they travel away from Wembley. Swansea, at least for another week, distance themselves away from the bottom 3.

Premier League Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts 
1Manchester City5410162+1413 
2Manchester United4310122+1010
3Chelsea430185+39
4Newcastle United530264+29
5Tottenham Hotspur522173+48 
6Huddersfield Town522153+28 
7Burnley522165+18
8Liverpool52219908
9Southampton52214408
10West Bromwich Albion52214408
11Watford522179−28
12Arsenal420278−16
13Stoke City512256−15
14Swansea City512225−35
15Leicester City511379−24
16Brighton & Hove Albion511347−34
17Everton411226−44
18West Ham United5113410−64 
19AFC Bournemouth510439−63
20Crystal Palace500508−80

 

Image: Source