Daniel Sturridge Goal

In a busy Saturday to open the 7th gameweek of the season, Liverpool returned to the top of the table thanks to a convincing win over Crystal Palace. Manchester United are back to their winning ways, coming back from an early goal against Sunderland, while Manchester City looked impressive in another home win, this time over Everton.

In other less “important” results, Newcastle got a rare away win through a Loic Remy brace in Cardiff, while Fulham won for the first time since the season’s opening weekend, beating Stoke City 1-0.

Manchester City 3  Everton 1Manchester City continue to be perfect at home, even against a team that has traditionally given them a lot of problems. The wonderful Romelu Lukaku opened the scoring for the visitors through some deft dribbling, but Manchester City were too good from that point onward, as Yaya Toure and David Silva put on a clinic. Alvaro Negredo scored the opening goal, followed by a brace from Sergio Aguero, including one goal from the penalty spot.

Cardiff 1  Newcastle 2Using a lineup that featured only one English player (Michael Williamson), Newcastle completely dominated and looked the best they have all season in their visit to Cardiff, getting two goals from Loic Remy, making it five goals in three matches for the French forward. Peter Odemwingie gave Cardiff some hope in the second half with a goal that brought them back into the match, but they weren’t good enough to make Newcastle feel threatened.

Hull 0  Aston Villa 0A result that kept both teams rather happy about their mid table positioning, while Villa ended up being the more frustrated side after taking 18 shots at goal, but only four or five of them actually testing Allan McGregor.

Fulham 1  Stoke 0A much needed result for Fulham, winning for only the second time this season, taking them above the relegation zone, while Stoke continue to remain too far away for their own taste from the upper part of the table. It was Fulham’s first home win since April 1, coming from a late Darren Bent goal, making the most of the very few opportunities his team managed to create.

Liverpool 3  Crystal Palace 1Liverpool continue the trends that have set them apart this season from most, returning to the top of the Premier League. Once again, they scored all of their goals in the first half (10 out of 11 this season), with Luis Suarez, Daniel Sturrdige and a penalty kick that actually happened outside the box was converted by Steven Gerrard, making it a very relaxed second half, even with Dwight Gayle putting Palace on the scoreboard.

Sunderland 1  Manchester United 2Another far from impressive display from the champions, who fought back from an early deficit due to Craig Gardner making the most of another big defensive mistake. Adnan Januzaj is primed to be the next big star for United before his 19th birthday, scoring a quick and impressive brace for United in the second half to give them the much needed victory.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Liverpool7511115+616
2Arsenal6501137+615
3Manchester City7412178+913
4Tottenham Hotspur641162+413
5Everton7331109+112
6Chelsea632173+411
7Southampton632152+311
8Hull City732267−111
9Manchester United7313109+110
10Aston Villa731398+110
11Newcastle United7313912−310
12West Bromwich Albion622265+18
13Cardiff City722379−28
14Swansea City621389−17
15Norwich City621346−27
16Stoke City721447−37
17Fulham721459−47
18West Ham United612345−15
19Crystal Palace7106513−83
20Sunderland7016516−111

Top Scorers

1. Daniel Sturridge (Liverpool) – 6 goals

2. Loic Remy (Newcastle) – 5 goals

3. Sergio Aguero (Manchester City), Christian Benteke (Aston Villa), Olivier Giroud (Arsenal), Romelu Lukaku (Everton), Aaron Ramsey (Arsenal), Yaya Toure (Manchester City) – 3 goals

What’s left this week

Norwich vs Chelsea; Southampton vs Swansea; Tottenham vs West Ham; West Brom vs Arsenal

Image: Source