The focus in day 5 of the Olympic games will again be focused on the swimming pool and the 100 meters freestyle final, with Yannick Agnel, Nathan Adrian and James Magnussen all battling for the gold, while a lot of attention, with a local flare, will be shifted towards the men’s road time trial, with Tour de France champion Bradley Wiggins trying to win the first gold for the host nation.

We’ll also have finals in Canoeing, Diving, Fencing, Gymnastics, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Table tennis and Weightlifting.

Canoeing – Men’s Slalom K-1

Hannes Aigner of Germany, who finished with the best result of the Heats, and a gold medalist in the K-1 team from the world championships, is the obvious favorite to win the gold medal; Daniele Molmenti of Italy, who won the K-1 event in the 2010 world championships will probably be his biggest rival for gold.

Cycling

Men’s road Time Trial (14:15) – Fabian Cancellara of Switzerland is the defending Olympic champion, but he might slightly injured after the road race. The Tour de France champion, Bradley Wiggins, is also carrying some high expectations, with world champion Tony Martin also in the running. It wouldn’t be surprising to see Chris Froome of Britain, Michael Rogers of Australia, Taylor Phinney of the United States and Marco Pinotti of Italy among the medal winners.

Women’s road time trial (12:30) – Among the favorites will be Clara Hughes of Canada, Lizzie Armitstead of Great Britain, Emma Pooley of Great Britain, Noemi Cantele of Italy, Marianne Vos of the Netherlands who won gold in the road race on the first day, Linda Villumsen of Denmark and Olga Zabelinska.

Diving

Men’s synchronized 3 meters springboard – Qin Kai of China, the Olympic and the world champion in this event, and his partner from the WC, Luo Yutong, are the clear favorites to take the gold medal.

Fencing

Men’s Epee – Paolo Pizzo of Italy is the favorite to win, followed by Nikolai Novosjolov (Estonia), Weston Kelsey (USA), Radosław Zawrotniak (Poland), Bas Verwijlen (Netherlands) and Gauthier Grumier (France).

Women’s Sabre – American two time gold medalist Mariel Zagunis is probably a bit ahead of the rest in terms of being the favorite, but Aleksandra Socha (Poland), Olga Kharlan (Ukraine) and world champion Soiya Velikaya of Russia are all in the running.

Gymnastics – Men’s artistic individual all-around

A big surprise is that there are no Chinese gymnastics among the 24 men who qualified to the all-around final, with Danell Leyva of the United States getting the highest score in the qualifications, a gold medalist on the parallel bars from the WC. John Orozco is the American champion and British champion Kristian Thomas also has a chance.

Judo

Men’s 90 kilograms – Ilias Iliadis of Greece is the gold medalist from Athens and also the world champion from 2010 & 2011, being the favorite to lift gold. Hesham Mesbah of Egypt is the bronze medalist from Beijing, Elkhan Mammadov of Azerbaijan, Tiago Camilo of Brazil is another bronze medalist from Beijing, Roman Gontiuk of Ukraine as well could be among the medalists.

Women’s 70 kilograms – Lucie Décosse of France, the gold medalist from the WC and a silver medalist in Beijing is the favorite to take gold. Yuri Alvear of Colombia, Edith Bosch of the Netherlands and Anett Mészáros of Hungary are also in the running.

Rowing

Men’s eight – A battle between Germany and Great Britain probably, both finishing with the best times in the Heats.

Women’s coxless pairs – A battle between Great Britain and the United States.

Women’s quadruple sculls – A three way battle between Germany, Ukraine and the United States.

Shooting – Women’s 25 meters pistol

Chen Ying of China, the Olympic champion will battle for gold with Jim Jang-Mi, the world record holder.

Swimming

Men’s 200 meters breaststroke – Kosuke Kitajima of Japan is the two time Olympic champion in the event, but he lost to Daniel Gyurta in the world championships and isn’t looking like his old self. Michael Jamieson of Great Britain finished with the best time in the semifinal, and Andrew Willis (Brit) and Scott Weltz of the United States are also in the running.

Women’s 200 meters butterfly – Kathleen Hersey of the United States finished with the best time in the semifinals, but the world champion from China Jiao Liuyang, Natsumi Hoshi of Japan and Liu Zige, the gold medalist from Beijing, are all in the running.

Men’s 100 meters freestyle – James Magnussen of Australia is the world champion and also the one with the best time in the semifinals, while Nathan Adrian of the United States and Yannick Agnel will probably be the three battling for the medals.

Women’s 4×200 meters freestyle relay – The Americans are the world champions, Australia the Olympic champions. The three medals will go to those two and China.

Table Tennis – Women’s Singles

The final is between two Chinese players (big surprise), Ding Ning, the world Champion from 2011 and Li Xiaoxia.

Weightlifting Men’s 77 KG (12:30), Women’s 69 KG.