While there’s no change in the top spot of the BCS rankings, as Alabama beat LSU and put their toughest hurdle behind them and Kansas State kept their second spot after a win over Oklahoma State, Oregon leaped over Notre Dame after a big win over USC, while the Fighting Irish struggled to overcome Pittsburgh in three overtimes.

BCSHarris PollUSA TodayComputer Rankings
RKTEAMAVGPVSRKPTS%RKPTS%AVGA&HRBCMKMJSPW%
1Alabama.9957112867.9972114751.00001312111.990
2Kansas State.9318232664.926631370.92883223323.940
3Oregon.9166422735.951321399.94855545574.850
4Notre Dame.9050342533.881041289.87392131232.960
5Georgia.8171652345.815751218.82586657656.810
6Florida.7863772154.749271091.73974464445.870
7LSU.7054582011.69959998.676679711767.740
8South Carolina.62068111654.575311880.596688899910.690
9Louisville.604010101825.634810940.63731310148152311.540
10Florida State.5969962223.773261147.77761918201525017.240
11Oregon State.596511121588.552312807.54718710610108.690
12Oklahoma.581212131556.541213800.54241012916889.660
13Clemson.57721391969.684981013.68681616131423015.360
14Stanford.508614141431.497715705.478012111213121214.550
15Texas A&M.506016151320.459114736.499011131610111113.560
16Nebraska.39762016992.345016513.347814151712131412.500
17Texas.35932317860.299117485.328815141118161316.450
18UCLA.2533NR21587.204219333.22581717017181818.330
19USC.17061718690.240022224.1519230210211924.120
20Louisiana Tech.15842519659.229218363.2461300250000.000
21Mississippi State.14531520603.209723186.12612523020242225.100
22Texas Tech.14221825203.0706NR68.04611819150191520.310
23Rutgers.1214NR22475.165220264.17902824021000.020
24Northwestern.0962NR24259.090121234.15862721022000.040
25Toledo.0796NRNR160.055725108.073224220190019.110

Four teams dropped from the rankings, although there are no new teams above the 18th place: Oklahoma State, Arizona, West Virginia and Boise State. For the Broncos, who were stunned at home by San Diego State, it’s the first time out of the BCS standings in 40 weeks.

It’s interesting to see just how far the win over LSU progressed Alabama. Notre Dame were first or second on all the computer rankings last week, but Alabama’s win over LSU has put them at number one in four of the six. Kansas State are either second or third on the computer rankings, while Notre Dame are number one with two of them.

LSU, despite the two losses, remain ahead of undefeated Louisville and one loss teams such as Florida State, Oregon State and Clemson. It’s also worth nothing that one of the four new teams in the standings, UCLA, who made it all the way up to #18, are actually above USC, who have now lost two games in a row.

The highest ranked team to not be in the top 25 for one (or more of the computers) are the Florida State Seminoles at #10. The lowest ranked team with one (or more) computer(s) giving them a top 10 standing are Oklahoma at #12.

Image: Source