There weren’t that many questions left heading into the final weekend of the regular season in College Football, with one big mystery left to be solves – who joins Notre Dame in the BCS national championship game. Alabama, with a dramatic win over Georgia in the SEC Championship game, are the answer, giving Florida the boost it needed to make it into the Sugar Bowl.

1Notre Dame.9978112866.996911470.996611111111.000
2Alabama.9441222765.961721417.96073424333.910
3Florida.8984442480.862641287.87252262222.960
4Oregon.8621532548.886331313.89026646656.810
5Kansas State.8226662332.811161190.80684335847.850
6Stanford.7683872142.745081047.70984553564.850
7Georgia.7583352388.830651216.82441110101111911.620
8LSU.7511782128.740271111.75327889475.760
9Texas A&M.6756991991.692591039.7044101111109119.630
10South Carolina.660410101838.639310947.642099981088.700
11Oklahoma.650211111745.607011890.6034877771010.730
12Florida State.504713121655.575712853.578316171415242115.360
13Oregon State.471615141280.445214663.449512131513131213.520
14Clemson.469314131485.516513769.52141515131420NR18.370
15Northern Illinois.32762116998.347116495.33561921121625NR12.300
16Nebraska.32641218710.247021328.222413122012121514.510
17UCLA.28721617791.275119408.276617182418151621.310
18Michigan.25371922525.182622278.188514162219141416.390
19Boise State.251320151058.368015569.385831NR19NRNRNRNR.000
20Northwestern.23272220682.237217444.30102119252122NR20.160
21Louisville.1808NR19705.245218409.27732924NR23NRNRNR.020
22Utah State.17872421660.229620334.226423NR1725NRNR19.080
23Texas.15191824230.08002597.065817142122161324.310
24San Jose State.13462524110.074620201817NR2317.260
25Kent State.07721723330.1148NR84.056925NR1620NRNRNR.060

Northern Illinois, finishing the season as the MAC champions (beating Kent State 44-37 in a double overtime game) become the first non-AQ conference team to reach a BCS bowl (thanks to their #15 ranking, activating the automatic berth) despite having a loss this season.

This, plus the fact that a conference can’t have more than two teams in the BCS Bowls, has hurt a few teams expecting to find themselves in one of the big games after this weekend. The biggest upset in the whole arrangment are Oklahoma, who finish with an #11 ranking and their two losses coming against top 5 teams (Kansas State, Notre Dame). Still, the voters decided to give North Illinois just enough of a push to give them a BCS berth, while Oklahoma settle for the AT&T Cotton Bowl, facing Texas A&M, another team that felt they might have a shot at a BCS Bowl.

Not when Georgia, who were #3 in the nation heading into the weekend and get dropped after a 4 point loss to Alabama to #7, putting them in the Capital One Bowl vs Nebraska, another loser in a conference title game and the #16 team in the nation.

The Louisville Cardinals weren’t ranked last week but finish the season with a huge win over Rutgers, giving them a share of the BCS title and a place in a BCS Bowl, facing Florida in the BCS Bowl. Oklahoma State, who lost their final game of the season against Baylor, were the only team to drop out of the rankings.