Kirani James stood out on the track with a fantastic 43.94 and a gold medal in the 400 meters at the age of 19, while Felix Sanchez brought on the dramatics and the tears while taking gold in the 400 meters hurdles and Yelena Isinbayeva finished with bronze and probably, with the Olympic games.

Athletics

Women’s pole vault – Jennifer Suhr of the Untied States won the gold medal with 4.75 and less faulty jumps than the silver medalist from Cuba, Yarisley Silva. For Suhr, it was one step up from Beijing where she took the silver medal. The world record holder and two time Olympic champion, Yelena Isinbayeva finished with a 4.70 and bronze.

Women’s shot put – Nadzeya Astapchuk of Belarus won the gold medal with 21.36, followed by Valerie Adams from New Zealand, the gold medalist from Beijing, taking silver this time, and Yevgeniya Kolodko of Russia taking the bronze.

Men’s 400 meters hurdles – Not the highest quality in terms of result, but with the top four races within 0.61 second of each other .Felix Sanchez won the gold medal for the second time after Athens with 47.63, followed by Michael Tinsley of the United States with silver and Javier Culson of Puerto Rico with bronze and 48.10.

Women’s 3000 meters steeplechase – The world champion from 2011 beat the Africans once again, as Yuliya Zaripova took the gold medal, followed by Habiba Ghribi of Tunisia with silver and Sofia Assefa of Ethiopia with bronze.

Men’s 400 meters – A very close race with only 1.20 seconds between first and eighth, but Kirani James, the 19 year old Grenadian wonder is a league above the rest at this point, winning with a fantastic 43.94, followed by Luguelin Santos of the Dominican Republic taking silver and Lalonde Gordon of Trinidad & Tobago taking bronze.

Cycling – Men’s sprint

Jason Kenny of Great Britain, as expected, took the gold medal, followed by Greagory Bauge of France with silver and Shane Perkins of Australia with bronze.

Equestrian – Team Jumping

The British foursome of Scott Brash, Peter Charles, Ben Maher and Nick Skelton took the gold medal, followed by the Netherlands with silver and Saudi Arabia with bronze.

Gymnastics

Men’s rings – Arthur Zanetti of Brazil took the gold, followed by Chen Yibing of China, the Olympic champion, with silver and Matteo Morandi of Italy with bronze.

Women’s uneven bars – Gold for Aliya Mustafina of Russia, her third medal in London, followed by He Kexin of China with silver, another Chinese Olympic champion downgraded and bronze for Great Britain and Beth Tweddle.

Men’s Vault – Yang Hak-Seon of South Korea, the world champion at the event, took the gold medal, followed by Denis Ablyazin of Russia who took silver and Igor Radivilov of Ukraine with bronze.

Sailing

Women’s Laser Radial class – Xu Lijia of China took gold after taking bronze in this event back in Beijing, followed by Marit Bouwmeester of the Netherlands with silver and Evi Van Acker of Belgium with bronze.

Men’s Laster class – Tom Slingsby of Australia took the gold, followed by Pavlos Kontides of Cyprus with silver and Rasmus Myrgren of Sweden with bronze.

Shooting

Men’s 50 meters rifle three positions – Niccolo Campriani of Italy took gold, Kim Jong-Hyun of South Korea took silver and Matthew Emmons of the United States took bronze.

Men’s trap – Giovanni Cernogoraz of Croatia took gold, followed by Massimo Fabbrizi of Italy with silver and Fehaid Al-Deehani of Kuwait with bronze.

Weightlifting – Men’s 105 kilograms

Oleksiy Torokhtiy of Ukraine took gold, Navab Nassirshalal of Iran took silver and Bartlomiej Bonk of Poland took bronze.

Wrestling

Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kilograms – World champion Omid Norouzi of Iran took the gold medal, beating silver medalist Revaz Lashkhi of Georgia. Zaur Kuramagomedov of Russia took bronze, alongside Ryutaro Matsumoto of Japan.

Men’s Greco-Roman 84 kilograms – Alan Khugayev of Russia took the gold medal, beating silver medalist Karam Gaber of Egypt, a gold medalist in a higher weight class from Athens. Daniyal Gadzhiyev of Kazakhstan and Damian Janikowski of Poland took bronze.

Men’s Greco-Roman 120 kilograms – Mijain Lopez of Cuba repeated his gold from Beijing, beating Heiki Nabi of Estonia with silver and the bronze medalists were Riza Kayaalp of Turkey and Johan Euren of Sweden.

Medal Table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)31191464
2 United States (USA)29151963
3 Great Britain (GBR)*18111140
4 South Korea (KOR)115622
5 France (FRA)89926
6 Russia (RUS)7171842
7 Italy (ITA)76417
8 Kazakhstan (KAZ)6017
9 Germany (GER)510722
10 Hungary (HUN)4138
11 North Korea (PRK)4015
12 Netherlands (NED)33410
13 Cuba (CUB)3317
14 Belarus (BLR)3238
15 New Zealand (NZL)3148
16 South Africa (RSA)3104
17 Ukraine (UKR)3069
18 Japan (JPN)2121428
19 Australia (AUS)212822
20 Denmark (DEN)2428
 Romania (ROU)2428
22 Brazil (BRA)2158
23 Poland (POL)2136
24 Iran (IRI)2114
 Jamaica (JAM)2114
26 Croatia (CRO)2103
27 Ethiopia (ETH)2024
28 Canada (CAN)13610
29 Sweden (SWE)1326
30 Czech Republic (CZE)1315
31 Kenya (KEN)1225
32 Slovenia (SLO)1124
33 Dominican Republic (DOM)1102
 Georgia (GEO)1102
 Switzerland (SUI)1102
36 Lithuania (LTU)1012
37 Grenada (GRN)1001
 Venezuela (VEN)1001
39 Mexico (MEX)0325
40 Colombia (COL)0314
41 Spain (ESP)0213
42 Egypt (EGY)0202
43 Slovakia (SVK)0134
44 Azerbaijan (AZE)0123
 Belgium (BEL)0123
 India (IND)0123
47 Armenia (ARM)0112
 Indonesia (INA)0112
 Mongolia (MGL)0112
 Norway (NOR)0112
 Serbia (SRB)0112
 Tunisia (TUN)0112
53 Cyprus (CYP)0101
 Estonia (EST)0101
 Guatemala (GUA)0101
 Malaysia (MAS)0101
 Thailand (THA)0101
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0101
59 Greece (GRE)0022
 Moldova (MDA)0022
61 Argentina (ARG)0011
 Hong Kong (HKG)0011
 Saudi Arabia (KSA)0011
 Kuwait (KUW)0011
 Puerto Rico (PUR)0011
 Qatar (QAT)0011
 Singapore (SIN)0011
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)0011
 Turkey (TUR)0011
 Uzbekistan (UZB)0011
Total (70 NOCs)179181196556
Image: Source