An All-American final in the Beach Volleyball competition will help the American medal count, falling behind China yesterday, while another American – Jamaican battle ensues in the women’s 200 meters, and Dayron Robles of Jamaica will try to hold off Jason Richardson and defend his Olympic title in the men’s 100 meters hurdles race.

Athletics

Women’s long jump – Finals begin at 20:05. Great Britain’s Shara Proctor led the group of the qualifiers. Janay DeLoach of the United States, Karim Melis Mey of Turkey, Yelena Sokolova of Russia and double world champion Brittney Reese will be battling for the medals.

Women’s 400 meters hurdles – Final at 20:45. Natalya Antyukh of Russia has the best result in the world this year and the semifinals, but Lashinda Demus of the United States is the world champion and the favorite to win.

Women’s 200 meters – Finals at 21:00. Allyson Felix, the silver medalist from Beijing, had the second best time in the semifinal and the best in 2012. Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sanya Richards-Ross and Carmelita Jeter will also be gunning for gold.

Men’s 110 meters hurdles – Finals at 21:15. No Liu Xiang, but yes for the favorite and Olympic champion, Dayron Robles of Cuba. Ryan Brathwaite of Barbados and World Champion Jason Richardson of the United States are also more than just in the running.

Canoeing

Men’s K-1 1000 meters – A four way final between Adam van Koeverden of Canada, the world champion, Eirik Verås Larsen of NorwayMax Hoff of Germany and Aleh Yurenia of Belarus.

Men’s C-1 1000 meters – Mathieu Goubel of France is the favorite, with Mark Oldershaw of Canada, Sebastian Brendel of Germany, Attila Vajda of Hungary and David Cal of Spain also with a shot  at the medals.

Men’s K-2 1000 meters – A battle between Russia, Slovakia, Sweden and Australia for gold.

Women’s K-4 500 meters – Poland, Belarus and Russia battling for gold.

Equestrian

Individual jumping at 12:00.

Sailing

49er class – The medal race kicks off at 14:00, but the gold and silver are already decided. It’s all about battle for bronze between Denmark and Finland.

Table Tennis

Men’s Team – A gold medal match between China and South Korea at 15:30.

Taekwondo

Women’s 49 kilograms – Final at 22:15

Men’s 58 kilograms – Final at 22:30

Beach Volleyball

Women’s Final at 21:00 between two American duos – Jennifer Kessy & April Ross vs Misty May-Treanor & Kerri Walsh.

Wrestling

Women’s freestyle 48 kilograms – Final at 19:03

Women’s freestyle 63 kilograms.

Image: Source