NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 2 Feb, 2016, by in NBA

LeBron James

The Cleveland Cavaliers keep on winning, this time in overtime against the Indiana Pacers. Other interesting results from around the NBA? The San Antonio Spurs with another win at home over the Orlando Magic, the Chicago Bulls losing again, this time at the Utah Jazz after overtime, the Denver Nuggets stopping the Toronto Raptors win streak and the Atlanta Hawks looking the best they have all season by beating up the Dallas Mavericks.

Cleveland Cavaliers 111  Indiana Pacers 106: The Cavaliers needed overtime and relied solely on their starting lineup (101 of the 111 points) but they’ve won five in a row, scoring 111 points or more in each victory. Kyrie Irving finished with 25 points and 7 assists, LeBron James added 24 points with 12 rebounds and 6 assists, holding Paul George and Monta Ellis to a combined 8-of-33 from the field, although it didn’t make the game easier.

Detroit Pistons 105  Brooklyn Nets 100: The Pistons stop their losing with a rough win in Brooklyn, led by a 21-18 night from Andre Drummond, getting plenty of help from Ersan Ilyasova back in the lineup, scoring 16 points, while Reggie Jackson added 19. For the Nets, it was once again Brook Lopez (27 points) and not much else, as he got Andrea Bargnani to help him off the bench with 18 points.

Dallas Mavericks 97  Atlanta Hawks 112: The trade rumors seemed to light up something in Jeff Teague, producing 32 points and 8 assists in his best game this season, backed by 16 points from Kyle Korver, hitting four three pointers in a rough season for him. Dirk Nowitzki came back but did most of his scoring from the line, while Chandler Parsons led the Mavericks with 19 points.

Memphis Grizzlies 110  New Orleans Pelicans 95: Another impressive scoring performance from Jeff Green (24 points), scoring 21 points or more in each of the last four games. Zach Randolph finished with 22 points and 12 rebounds while Mike Conley added 17. Anthony Davis and Norris Cole each had 23 points for the Pelicans.

Washington Wizards 98  Oklahoma City Thunder 114: Kevin Durant led the scoring with 28 points, Russell Westbrook had his 7th triple double of the season with 17 points, 13 rebounds and 11 assists. Bradley Beal coming off the bench led the Wizards with 18 points.

Orlando Magic 92  San Antonio Spurs 107: The Spurs remain undefeated at home and Magic are back to their losing ways (nine of their last 10). LaMarcus Aldridge finished with 28 points and Patty Mills scored 22, as the Spurs are still playing without Tim Duncan.

Toronto Raptors 93  Denver Nuggets 112: The winning streak is over for the Raptors, falling hard in Denver, unable to slow down Nikola Jokic with 27 points or Will Barton who added 20 off the bench. The Raptors shot just 37.2% from the field, as Kyle Lowry was held to just 10 points and 3-of-12 shooting.

Chicago Bulls 96  Utah Jazz 105: The Bulls keep on losing, winning just four of their last 13 games, unable to do anything offensively in overtime. Gordon Hayward scored 27 points to lead the Jazz and got help from Rodney Hood who finished with 19. Jimmy Butler led the Bulls with 26 points while Derrick Rose, scoring 14, shot just 6-of-21 from the field.

Milwaukee Bucks 104  Sacramento Kings 111: The Bucks are helping everyone as their season seems to be falling apart, despite both DeMarcus Cousins and Ben McLemore not playing. Rudy Gay scored 32 points amid the trade rumors surrounding him and Rajon Rondo picked up the offensive slack with 17 points and 7 assists. Greg Monroe scored 24 points for the Bucks, who have lost five of their last six games.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers3512.74547
2Toronto Raptors3216.6673.548
3Miami Heat2721.5638.548
4Atlanta Hawks2822.5608.550
5Chicago Bulls2621.5539.047
6Boston Celtics2722.5519.049
7Detroit Pistons2623.53110.049
8Indiana Pacers2523.52110.548
9Charlotte Hornets2325.47912.548
10New York Knicks2327.46013.550
11Washington Wizards2125.45713.546
12Orlando Magic2126.44714.047
13Milwaukee Bucks2030.40016.550
14Brooklyn Nets1237.24524.049
15Philadelphia 76ers741.14628.548

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors444.91748
2San Antonio Spurs408.8334.048
3Oklahoma City Thunder3713.7408.050
4Los Angeles Clippers3216.66712.048
5Memphis Grizzlies2920.59215.549
6Dallas Mavericks2823.54917.551
7Houston Rockets2525.50020.050
8Portland Trail Blazers2326.46921.549
9Utah Jazz2225.46821.547
10Sacramento Kings2127.43823.048
11Denver Nuggets1930.38825.549
12New Orleans Pelicans1829.38325.547
13Phoenix Suns1435.28630.549
14Minnesota Timberwolves1435.28630.549
15Los Angeles Lakers941.18036.050
Image: Source