NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 23 Feb, 2016, by in NBA

Pistons beat Cavaliers

The Golden State Warriors pick up win number 50 without too much trouble from another rival to step on, the Cleveland Cavaliers lose after their huge road win in Oklahoma City, the Miami Heat remain red hot since the All-Star break and the Minnesota Timberwolves get themselves a nice confidence booster after beating the Boston Celtics.

Detroit Pistons 96  Cleveland Cavaliers 88: The come down from the big win in Oklahoma City was rough for the Cavaliers, getting very little from LeBron James (12 points) and nothing from Tristan Thompson (0 points) as they lose for the third time at home under Tyronn Lue. Reggie Jackson finished with 23 points, Andre Drummond had 16-15 double double. Kyrie Irving with 30 points and Kevin Love with 24 led the Cavaliers.

Indiana Pacers 93  Miami Heat 101: A nice piece of overtime from the Miami Heat gives them a third straight win since the All-Star break, and who remembers the 11-0 start by the Pacers? Goran Dragic led the Heat with 24 points, Hassan Whiteside added 19 off the bench with 18 rebounds. Paul George scored 31 for the Pacers, but Monta Ellis was terrible, shooting 2-of-17 from the field.

Toronto Raptors 122  New York Knicks 95: The Raptors took advantage of the Cavaliers losing to get a little bit closer (still three losses behind). Kyle Lowry had a 22-11-11 triple double, DeMar DeRozan scored 22 points while becoming the player with the most wins in Raptors history, and Jonas Valanciunas added 20. Carmelo Anthony led the Knicks with 23 points.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Golden State Warriors 102  Toronto Raptors 92: Back to business from the Warriors, with Stephen Curry scoring 36 points and Klay Thompson finishing with 27, both hitting five times from beyond the arc. The Warriors reach 50 wins faster than any other team in the NBA, not looking like any of the five losses so far this season are an indication of some weakness.

Los Angeles Lakers 101  Milwaukee Bucks 108: Kobe Bryant, with 15 points and 3-of-12 from the field, dragged the Lakers down with him to shoot 36.8% from the field while Giannis Antetokounmpo had himself a big night with 27 points, 12 rebounds and 10 assists, with six more Bucks players finishing in double figures.

Boston Celtics 122  Minnesota Timberwolves 124: A loss that should be unacceptable to an ambitious team like the Celtics. Karl-Anthony Towns led six ‘Wolves players in double figures with 28 points and 13 rebounds. The Timberwolves almost lost the game after big leads all throughout the contest. Marcus Smart missed a 3-pointer at the buzzer that would have won it for the Celtics.

Phoenix Suns 84  Los Angeles Clippers 124: The Suns had one of their worst games of the season (and there are plenty to choose from), shooting just 35.2% from the field. The Clippers, still without Blake Griffin, had a very easy time, led by J.J. Redick with 22 points and Jeff Green, scoring 18 off the bench.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers4015.72755
2Toronto Raptors3718.6733.055
3Miami Heat3224.5718.556
4Boston Celtics3325.5698.558
5Indiana Pacers3026.53610.556
6Atlanta Hawks3127.53410.558
7Charlotte Hornets2926.52711.055
8Chicago Bulls2926.52711.055
9Detroit Pistons2829.49113.057
10Washington Wizards2529.46314.554
11Orlando Magic2430.44415.554
12Milwaukee Bucks2433.42117.057
13New York Knicks2434.41417.558
14Brooklyn Nets1541.26825.556
15Philadelphia 76ers847.14532.055

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors505.90955
2San Antonio Spurs479.8393.556
3Oklahoma City Thunder4016.71410.556
4Los Angeles Clippers3619.65514.055
5Memphis Grizzlies3223.58218.055
6Dallas Mavericks3027.52621.057
7Portland Trail Blazers2927.51821.556
8Houston Rockets2828.50022.556
9Utah Jazz2728.49123.055
10Sacramento Kings2331.42626.554
11New Orleans Pelicans2233.40028.055
12Denver Nuggets2234.39328.556
13Minnesota Timberwolves1839.31633.057
14Phoenix Suns1442.25036.556
15Los Angeles Lakers1147.19040.558