NBA January 30 Games Scores & Standings

Posted on 31 Jan, 2016, by in NBA

Harrison Barnes

On an eventful Saturday night of NBA basketball, the Cleveland Cavaliers looked great against the San Antonio Spurs, the Golden State Warriors escaped an embarrassment against the Philadelphia 76ers and the Toronto Raptors keep on winning, this time at the expense of the sliding Detroit Pistons.

Golden State Warriors 108  Philadelphia 76ers 105: Almost the upset of the season (And one of the biggest in recent years). Almost. The Sixers bounced back from a 24-point deficit but Harrison Barnes hit a three-pointer with 0.2 seconds left on the clock to avoid the 5th loss of the season for Golden State. Klay Thompson led the Warriors with 32 points, Stephen Curry scored 24.

Detroit Pistons 107  Toronto Raptors 111: Win number 11 in a row for the Raptors although they did lose a 20-point lead and almost let a comfortable win slip away from them. DeMar DeRozan led them with 29 points, Kyle Lowry followed scoring 18 points (0 assists, 4-of-15 from the field). Brandon Jennings scored 22 points for the Pistons off the bench.

Denver Nuggets 105  Indiana Pacers 109: The Pacers beat the Nuggets in overtime thanks to 32 points from Monta Ellis, in a rare bright moment for him in a rough season for the usually high scoring guard. Paul George finished with 19 points and 7 assists, Jordan Hill had 20 points, 7 rebounds and 6 blocks. Danilo Gallinari led the Nuggets with 23 points.

Brooklyn Nets 103  New Orleans Pelicans 105: A huge night from Brook Lopez, one of the very few things worth keeping track of this season in Brooklyn, wasn’t enough. He scored 33 points, but the Pelicans had a nice combination of Jrue Holiday, Ryan Anderson and Anthony Davis score 70 points as the Pelicans win for the fifth time in six games.

Washington Wizards 123  Houston Rockets 122: No defense on both ends, but the Wizards just had a little bit more, especially off the bench. John Wall was two rebounds short of a triple double (19 points, 11 assists) and got help from seven more players in double figures, including 17 from Ramon Sessions. James Harden led the Rockets on a 40-points night.

Sacramento Kings 117  Memphis Grizzlies 121: Jeff Green continues what might be his best stretch as a Grizzlies player, scoring 29 points and averaging 26.7 over the last three games. Marc Gasol helped with 22 points and 5 blocks. The Kings lost for the fourth time in a row, as DeMarcus Cousins did finish with 17 points, but shot just 3-of-17 from the field.

San Antonio Spurs 103  Cleveland Cavaliers 117: Considering the opponent, this is the most impressive win the Cavaliers have had this season and specially since Tyronn Lue got the job. A fourth win in a row, the Cavaliers were led by 29 points from LeBron James and 21 from Tristan Thompson. This was the second most points the Spurs have given up this season, the most being their 120-90 loss against the Golden State Warriors.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers3412.73946
2Toronto Raptors3215.6812.547
3Chicago Bulls2619.5787.545
4Atlanta Hawks2721.5638.048
5Boston Celtics2721.5638.048
6Miami Heat2621.5538.547
7Indiana Pacers2522.5329.547
8Detroit Pistons2523.52110.048
9New York Knicks2326.46912.549
10Charlotte Hornets2225.46812.547
11Washington Wizards2124.46712.545
12Orlando Magic2025.44413.545
13Milwaukee Bucks2029.40815.549
14Brooklyn Nets1236.25023.048
15Philadelphia 76ers741.14628.048

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors434.91547
2San Antonio Spurs398.8304.047
3Oklahoma City Thunder3613.7358.049
4Los Angeles Clippers3116.66012.047
5Memphis Grizzlies2820.58315.548
6Dallas Mavericks2722.55117.049
7Houston Rockets2525.50019.550
8Portland Trail Blazers2226.45821.548
9Utah Jazz2125.45721.546
10Sacramento Kings2027.42623.047
11New Orleans Pelicans1828.39124.546
12Denver Nuggets1830.37525.548
13Phoenix Suns1434.29229.548
14Minnesota Timberwolves1434.29229.548
15Los Angeles Lakers940.18435.049
Image: Source