NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 2 Mar, 2016, by in NBA

Draymond Green

The Golden State Warriors pull another rabbit out of their bottomless hat to keep their incredible season going while the Miami Heat send the Chicago Bulls out of the playoff picture, the Portland Trail Blazers keep on scorching through their Eastern tour and the Los Angeles Lakers see just how good their rookie point guard can be.

Phoenix Suns 92  Charlotte Hornets 126: The Suns provide another team with a chance to boost their stats and record. The Hornets improved to 20-9 at home, led by Kemba Walker with 26 points. Al Jefferson added 19 from the bench, as the Hornets bounce back following two consecutive games with less than 100 points.

Chicago Bulls 111  Miami Heat 129: The Heat simply couldn’t miss, setting a new franchise record with 67.5% from the field and every single player shooting 50% or better. Hassan Whiteside continues to flourish off the bench with 26 points, 14 rebounds and 4 blocks, while Joe Johnson likes his new place with 24 points and Luol Deng helped out scoring 20. Derrick Rose led the Bulls with 17 points.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Portland Trail Blazers 104  New York Knicks 85: The Blazers win for the third time in a row against a Knicks team sliding further down the standings. Damian Lillard scored 30 points while C.J. McCollum added 25 in their usual backcourt show. Carmelo Anthony scored 23 points for the Knicks, although what most people will remember is him missing a dunk off-play.

Orlando Magic 108  Dallas Mavericks 121: Unless the Magic sort out their defensive issues, the playoffs will continue to avoid them. Wesley Matthews led five players scoring 17 points or more with 21, helped out by Dirk Nowitzki with 19 and Chandler Parsons, Zaza Pachulia and J.J. Barea splitting 51 points. Ersan Ilyasova led the Magic with 22 off the bench.

Atlanta Hawks 105  Golden State Warriors 109: The Warriors played without Stephen Curry and Andre Iguodala, which got them mixed up in the end, leading to overtime. In it, it was a crazy three pointer by Draymond Green that gave them the game, showing us there might be some divine intervention in their season. The Warriors improved to 25-0 at home this season, winning six in a row overall.

Brooklyn Nets 101  Los Angeles Lakers 107: The Lakers stop an 8-game losing streak, behind a career night from rookie D’Angelo Russell, scoring 39 points, while Kobe Bryant didn’t play (coincidence?). Byron Scott, as always, tried to make it seem like he had something to do with Russell playing so well.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers4217.71259
2Toronto Raptors3919.6722.558
3Boston Celtics3625.5907.061
4Miami Heat3426.5678.560
5Atlanta Hawks3328.54110.061
6Charlotte Hornets3128.52511.059
7Indiana Pacers3129.51711.560
8Detroit Pistons3129.51711.560
9Chicago Bulls3029.50812.059
10Washington Wizards2930.49213.059
11Orlando Magic2633.44116.059
12Milwaukee Bucks2535.41717.560
13New York Knicks2537.40318.562
14Brooklyn Nets1744.27926.061
15o – Philadelphia 76ers852.13334.560

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors 545.91559
2San Antonio Spurs509.8474.059
3Oklahoma City Thunder4218.70012.560
4Los Angeles Clippers3920.66115.059
5Memphis Grizzlies3524.59319.059
6Dallas Mavericks3328.54122.061
7Portland Trail Blazers3328.54122.061
8Houston Rockets2931.48325.560
9Utah Jazz2831.47526.059
10Sacramento Kings2434.41429.558
11New Orleans Pelicans2335.39730.558
12Denver Nuggets2337.38331.560
13Minnesota Timberwolves1941.31735.560
14Phoenix Suns1545.25039.560
15Los Angeles Lakers1249.19743.061
Top Image: Source