NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 26 Mar, 2016, by in NBA

Sam Mitchell, Karl-Anthony Towns

The one conclusion from a busy friday night of NBA basketball? The Golden State Warriors and San Antonio Spurs, maintaining their undefeated status at home with two more mostly comfortable wins, remain a cut above the rest of the league.

Minnesota Timberwolves 132  Washington Wizards 129: A nice, happy win for the Timberwolves in double overtime that included a huge three-pointer by Karl-Anthony Towns, while the Wizards suffer a big playoff setback while the Pistons are getting away from them. Towns finished with 27 points and 10 rebounds, Zach LaVine added 25 points. Bradley Beal led the Wizards with 26 points.

Charlotte Hornets 105  Detroit Pistons 112: The Hornets losing ground in the battle for home court advantage in the playoffs, while the Pistons could be closer to making the postseason for the first time since 2009. The Pistons led all game long, getting 21 points from Kentavious Caldwell-Pope and 20 from Marcus Morris. Kemba Walker scored 29 points for the Hornets.

Orlando Magic 97  Miami Heat 108: The Floridian derby went the Heat’s way from the middle of the third quarter, getting a nice shooting night from Goran Dragic (22 points) to make up for the poor finishing from Dwyane Wade, while Hassan Whiteside carries on with his fantastic form, scoring 25 points to go with 12 rebounds and 5 blocks.

Milwaukee Bucks 90  Atlanta Hawks 101: A poor shooting night from the Bucks didn’t do much to disturb Atlanta, getting 18 from Jeff Teague and 14-13 double double by Paul Millsap, keeping Atlanta a step ahead of Miami and Boston.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Toronto Raptors 109  Houston Rockets 112: A win that serves the Cleveland Cavaliers the most, while Houston move up to 7th in the West. James Harden scored 32 points and Michael Beasley helped out with 21 points off the bench. Dwight Howard had just 2 and fouled out of the game. Harden also had 11 rebounds and 13 assists to complete the triple double.

Memphis Grizzlies 104  San Antonio Spurs 110: A huge night for LaMarcus Aldridge with 32 points helped the Spurs overcome a long list of absentees including Kawhi Leonard and Danny Green, improving to 37-0 at home this season.

Phoenix Suns 94  Sacramento Kings 116: Not something that matters except for some feel good, stat stuffing moments. DeMarcus Cousins was back, finishing with 29 points and Willie Cauley-Stein added 126 off the bench. Another former Kentucky player, Devin Booker, led the Suns with 26 points.

Image: Source

Image: Source

Dallas Mavericks 120  Golden State Warriors 128: A strong first half from Golden State made them too lenient in the finish, as the Mavericks brought the lead down to just three points with 3:18 remaining, serving as a wake up call to the NBA champions. Klay Thompson scored 40 points, Stephen Curry had 33 and Draymond Green finished with 19 in what is no longer even remotely out of the ordinary for this basketball juggernaut.

Denver Nuggets 116  Los Angeles Lakers 105: The bench firepower from the Nuggets carried them past the Lakers, who had 28 from Kobe Bryant. D.J. Augustin with 20, Jusuf Nurkic with 18 points and Will Barton scoring 16 got Denver to 31 wins, while the Lakers are only three away from a 60-loss season.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers 5121.70872
2Toronto Raptors 4823.6762.571
3Atlanta Hawks4330.5898.573
4Boston Celtics4230.5839.072
5Miami Heat4230.5839.072
6Charlotte Hornets4131.56910.072
7Indiana Pacers3833.53512.571
8Detroit Pistons3934.53412.573
9Chicago Bulls3635.50714.571
10Washington Wizards3537.48616.072
11Milwaukee Bucks3043.41121.573
12New York Knicks3043.41121.573
13Orlando Magic2943.40322.072
14Brooklyn Nets2051.28230.571
15Philadelphia 76ers963.12542.072

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors657.90372
2San Antonio Spurs 6111.8474.072
3Oklahoma City Thunder5022.69415.072
4Los Angeles Clippers4427.62020.571
5Memphis Grizzlies4132.56224.573
6Portland Trail Blazers3736.50728.573
7Houston Rockets3637.49329.573
8Dallas Mavericks3537.48630.072
9Utah Jazz3537.48630.072
10Denver Nuggets3142.42534.573
11Sacramento Kings2844.38937.072
12New Orleans Pelicans2645.36638.571
13Minnesota Timberwolves2448.33341.072
14Phoenix Suns2052.27845.072
15Los Angeles Lakers1557.20850.072
Top Image: Source