NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 31 Mar, 2016, by in NBA

Stephen Curry

In a busy night of NBA basketball with plenty of playoff implications, the Golden State Warriors stayed on track to break the regular season wins record by beating the Utah Jazz in overtime. The Dallas Mavericks are right in the playoff mix with a close win over the New York Knicks and the Los Angeles Lakers, despite all of their problems, beat the Miami Heat in overtime, complicating things for them.

Atlanta Hawks 97  Toronto Raptors 105: The Raptors stay close to the Cavaliers with their win while picking up a franchise-best 50th win, getting 26 points from DeMar DeRozan while Kyle Lowry added 17 points and 11 assists in a nice battle between him and Jeff Teague, who led the Hawks with 18 points.

Denver Nuggets 109  Memphis Grizzlies 105: If the Grizzlies aren’t careful, they might find themselves falling out of the playoffs, losing for the fourth time in a row. Will Barton had a big game with 25 points, looking more and more like a lock to win Sixth man of the year. Zach Randolph led the Grizzlies with 26 points.

Phoenix Suns 94  Milwaukee Bucks 105: A game between two teams looking forward to next season with some young talent to count on. Khris Middleton finished with 26 points and Jabari Parker added 21. P.J. Tucker surprised and led the Suns with 20 points, as their entire starting lineup scored in double figures.

Los Angeles Clippers 99  Minnesota Timberwolves 79: Chris Paul scored 20 points, J.J. Redick added 17 points, holding the Timberwolves to just 34.5% from the field in one of the worst games by Minnesota recently. Karl-Anthony Towns finished with 16 points to lead Minnesota.

Image: Source

Image: Source

New York Knicks 89  Dallas Mavericks 91: A big win for the Mavs and another big night for J.J. Barea, scoring 26 points and the go-ahead basket for Dallas with 49 seconds left as they are now tied at 37-38 with the Houston Rockets (7th), Utah Jazz (8th) and they’re 9th. Dirk Nowitzki was terrible on 5-for-23 from the field.

New Orleans Pelicans 92  San Antonio Spurs 100: The Pelicans couldn’t stop the Spurs from making it to 38-0 at home this season. Manu Ginobili was back and led the team with 20 points, something that rarely happens these days. Kawhi Leonard added 16 points.

Golden State Warriors 103  Utah Jazz 96: The Jazz made Curry work hard for each and every of his 31 points, which was enough for overtime, nothing else. Curry and the Warriors ran away with the game in the final five minutes after the 89-89 tie in regulation, that included Klay Thompson making a three-pointer with 15 seconds left to send the game into overtime. Gordon Hayward led the Jazz with 21 points.

Washington Wizards 111  Sacramento Kings 120: The Kings have nothing to play for yet they dealt a huge hit to the Wizards playoff hopes, dropping them to 3.5 games behind 8th in the East. DeMarcus Cousins was unstoppable with 29 points, 10 rebounds, 5 steals and 4 blocks. Three more players (Gay, Rondo and Casspi) scored 15 points. Bradley Beal scored 24 points for the Wizards, who got awful nights from John Wall and Marcin Gortat.

Miami Heat 100  Los Angeles Lakers 102: A weird night for the Lakers, as Kobe Bryant left early being all banged up, which helped the Lakers. The crowed booed D’Angelo Russell, at time ignored by his teammates and still putting up 19 shots to score 16 points. Nick Young didn’t play, Jordan Clarkson scored 26 and the Lakers stunned the Heat in overtime as Julius Randle hit the game winning shot with 1.9 seconds left, pushing the Heat back down to 5th in the conference.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers5222.70374
2Toronto Raptors5024.6762.074
3Atlanta Hawks 4531.5928.076
4Boston Celtics4331.5819.074
5Miami Heat4331.5819.074
6Charlotte Hornets4331.5819.074
7Detroit Pistons4035.53312.575
8Indiana Pacers3935.52713.074
9Chicago Bulls3737.50015.074
10Washington Wizards3639.48016.575
11Orlando Magic3143.41921.074
12Milwaukee Bucks3044.40522.074
13New York Knicks3046.39523.076
14Brooklyn Nets2153.28431.074
15Philadelphia 76ers966.12043.575

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Golden State Warriors 687.90775
2San Antonio Spurs 6312.8405.075
3Oklahoma City Thunder5223.69316.075
4Los Angeles Clippers4727.63520.574
5Memphis Grizzlies4134.54727.075
6Portland Trail Blazers3936.52029.075
7Houston Rockets3738.49331.075
8Utah Jazz3738.49331.075
9Dallas Mavericks3738.49331.075
10Denver Nuggets3244.42136.576
11Sacramento Kings3045.40038.075
12New Orleans Pelicans2747.36540.574
13Minnesota Timberwolves2550.33343.075
14Phoenix Suns2054.27047.574
15Los Angeles Lakers1659.21352.075
Top Image: Source