NBA Standings & Scores

Posted on 13 Nov, 2016, by in NBA

A busier than usual Saturday of NBA action included the Los Angeles Lakers looking great in New Orleans, DeMar DeRozan carrying the Toronto Raptors to another big win, the Chicago Bulls getting a season-best kind of night from Jimmy Butler to string consecutive wins, and the San Antonio Spurs relying on their bench to deliver a mini-revenge win over the Houston Rockets.

Los Angeles Lakers 126  New Orleans Pelicans 99: The Pelicans revert to their Anthony Davis on his own state, torched by 66 points from the Lakers guard trio of D’Angelo Russell, Jordan Clarkson and Lou Williams. The Lakers are two games above .500, something that hasn’t happened to them in a very long time.

Boston Celtics 105  Indiana Pacers 99: The Pacers played without Paul George and looked bad on both ends of the floor, led by 20 points from Jeff Teague. Isaiah Thomas scored 23 points to lead the Celtics, getting 14 of his points from the line.

New York Knicks 107  Toronto Raptors 118: The Knicks are the next team to find it impossible to slow down the storm of DeMar DeRozan, scoring 33 points, his 8th 30+ game in nine outings. The Knicks big three scored 73 points including 31 for Carmelo Anthony, but their defense is a complete mess at this point.

hawks-beat-76ers

Philadelphia 76ers 96  Atlanta Hawks 117: The Hawks continue to play terrific, balanced basketball. Tim Hardaway led them with 20 points off the bench, while Kent Bazemore added 17. Jahlil Okafor led the Sixers with 18 points in 24 minutes.

Washington Wizards 95  Chicago Bulls 106: The Bulls win their second game in a row, not letting Rajon Rondo held to 0 points or Dwyane Wade shooting 5-for-17 again stop them. Jimmy Butler scored a season high of 37 points, adding 8 rebounds and 9 assists, as the Wizards played without John Wall or Bradley Beal.

San Antonio Spurs 106  Houston Rockets 100: The Spurs get revenge for their loss to the Rockets last week, playing with their full roster for the first time this season. Kawhi Leonard scored 20 to lead San Antonio, who were at their best when the Manu Ginobili bench unit was on. Jonathon Simmons scored 12 points, James Harden had a triple double, and Eric Gordon led the Rockets with 27 points.

Los Angeles Clippers 119  Minnesota Timberwolves 105: Another very impressive performance by the Clippers, who are 5-0 on the road this season. The entire starting lineup scored in double figures, led by 20 points and 11 rebounds from Blake Griffin. Karl-Anthony Towns led the Timberwolves with 24 points, but their defense has been terrible so far.

NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Minnesota Timberwolves

Utah Jazz 102  Miami Heat 91: The Jazz defensive clinic is doing well on its Eastern tour, led by 25 points from Gordon Hayward who shot well for a change, while Rodney Hood scored 17 points and Rudy Gobert made life difficult for Hassan Whiteside. The Heat are only 2-6 to start the season, confirming their worst fears after the disappointing offseason they had.

Memphis Grizzlies 96  Milwaukee Bucks 106: Giannis Antetokounmpo scored 27 points to lead the Bucks against a Grizzlies team that remains without a win when playing on the road.

Detroit Pistons 106  Denver Nuggets 95: The Nuggets are beginning to make changes in their lineups, disappointed with not finding more consistency. They’re still without a win at home, this time succumbing to six Pistons in double figures, including 19 from Tobias Harris.

Brooklyn Nets 122  Phoenix Suns 104: On one hand, these are the Suns. But the Nets, still without Jeremy Lin, played possibly their best game of the season, holding Phoenix to 37% from the field, led by 20 points from Rondae Hollis-Jefferson, his best game of the season, as he’s suddenly looking more aggressive and confident with his jumper.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers71.8758
2Atlanta Hawks72.7780.59
3Toronto Raptors72.7780.59
4Charlotte Hornets62.7501.08
5Chicago Bulls64.6002.010
6Boston Celtics54.5562.59
7Milwaukee Bucks54.5562.59
8Detroit Pistons55.5003.010
9Brooklyn Nets45.4443.59
10Indiana Pacers46.4004.010
11New York Knicks36.3334.59
12Orlando Magic36.3334.59
13Miami Heat26.2505.08
14Washington Wizards27.2225.59
15Philadelphia 76ers18.1116.59

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Los Angeles Clippers91.90010
2Golden State Warriors72.7781.59
3San Antonio Spurs73.7002.010
4Oklahoma City Thunder63.6672.59
5Utah Jazz74.6362.511
6Los Angeles Lakers64.6003.010
7Portland Trail Blazers64.6003.010
8Houston Rockets54.5563.59
9Memphis Grizzlies45.4444.59
10Sacramento Kings47.3645.511
11Denver Nuggets36.3335.59
12Phoenix Suns37.3006.010
13Dallas Mavericks26.2506.08
14Minnesota Timberwolves26.2506.08
15New Orleans Pelicans19.1008.010
Images: Source