NBA Scores & Standings

Posted on 15 Nov, 2016, by in NBA

The Los Angeles Clippers remain the hottest team in the NBA with a blowout win against the Brooklyn Nets, the Oklahoma City Thunder continue slipping, this time with a loss in Detroit, and the New York Knicks were the next team to easily handle a bad looking Dallas Mavericks team, with both Carmelo Anthony and Kristaps Porzingis putting in a strong performance.

Orlando Magic 69  Indiana Pacers 89: The Magic had a 50-point swing from beating the Thunder to their loss in Indianapolis, shooting just 32.1% from the field. The Pacers offense wasn’t a pretty sight either, but enough to get the win, led by 16 points from C.J. Miles off the bench.

Dallas Mavericks 77  New York Knicks 93: The Mavs, besides Harrison Barnes, continue to look very bad, falling to 1-5 on the road. The Knicks offense had some ugly moments, but 24 points from both Kristaps Porzingis and Carmelo Anthony, along with 16 by Justin Holiday off the bench, made the rest less important.

Oklahoma City Thunder 88  Detroit Pistons 104: The Thunder drop their fourth game in a row, getting very little from anyone besides Russell Westbrook, who finished with 33 points, 15 rebounds and 8 assists. Andre Drummond didn’t play, but the Pistons didn’t seem to mind, getting 22 off of Tobias Harris (their best player so far this season) and 20 from Aron Baynes.

Boston Celtics 105  New Orleans Pelicans 106: The Celtics continue to struggle, especially when Isaiah Thomas isn’t on the floor. He finished with 37 points, but the team lost by 13 points during his resting moments, and got almost nothing from anyone besides their three starting guards. The Pelicans won their first home game of the season behind 25 points from Anthony Davis and 21 by Langston Galloway.

Philadelphia 76ers 88  Houston Rockets 115: Too many times this season the Sixers don’t just lose, they just look like a D-League team. James Harden scored 33 points to go with 9 assists, while Trevor Ariza (17) and Eric Gordon (16) helped out. Joel Embiid and Ersan Ilyasova each scored 13 points to lead the Sixers scoring in a sad performance from the worst team in the league.

Miami Heat 90  San Antonio Spurs 94: After trailing in double digits for most of the game, the struggling (2-7) Miami Heat made a nice push in the final minutes, but it wasn’t enough. Kawhi Leonard scored 24 points to lead the Spurs, who also got 18 off of LaMarcus Aldridge. Dion Waiters led Miami with 27 points.

Memphis Grizzlies 102  Utah Jazz 96: The Grizzlies win their first road game of the season against a team that’s very similar to them. Gordon Hayward was ice cold from the field, while Marc Gasol (22 points) and Vince Carter (20 points off the bench) led Memphis.

deandre-jordan-dunk

Brooklyn Nets 95  Los Angeles Clippers 127: No Brook Lopez or Jeremy Lin for the Nets? No chance against the hottest team in the NBA. The Clippers won their 7th in a row, once again giving their bench plenty of minutes to enjoy. Chris Paul scored 21 points with 9 assists and 5 steals, Blake Griffin finished with 20 points. Bojan Bogdanovic on pretty good shooting led the Nets with 18 points in 25 minutes.

Eastern Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Cleveland Cavaliers81.8899
2Atlanta Hawks72.7781.09
3Toronto Raptors72.7781.09
4Charlotte Hornets63.6672.09
5Chicago Bulls64.6002.510
6Milwaukee Bucks54.5563.09
7Detroit Pistons65.5453.011
8Boston Celtics55.5003.510
9Indiana Pacers56.4554.011
10New York Knicks46.4004.510
11Brooklyn Nets46.4004.510
12Orlando Magic47.3645.011
13Miami Heat27.2226.09
14Washington Wizards27.2226.09
15Philadelphia 76ers19.1007.510

Western Conference Standings

#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1Los Angeles Clippers101.90911
2Golden State Warriors82.8001.510
3San Antonio Spurs83.7272.011
4Portland Trail Blazers74.6363.011
5Houston Rockets64.6003.510
6Utah Jazz75.5833.512
7Oklahoma City Thunder65.5454.011
8Los Angeles Lakers65.5454.011
9Memphis Grizzlies55.5004.510
10Sacramento Kings47.3646.011
11Minnesota Timberwolves36.3336.09
12Denver Nuggets37.3006.510
13Phoenix Suns38.2737.011
14Dallas Mavericks27.2227.09
15New Orleans Pelicans29.1828.011
Image: Source