Zlatan Ibrahimovic, Paul Pogba

The three favorites to win the league title, Manchester United, Manchester City and Chelsea all won, each with its own degree of difficulty. Liverpool showed nothing has changed with an away loss at Burnley, Arsenal bored everyone with a draw at champions Leicester, while Tottenham squeaked with a late goal against Crystal Palace.

Manchester United 2  Southampton 0: Zlatan Ibrahimovic scored twice to make it 3 goals in his first two matches for the Red Devils, proving he scored on any team, in any league. Paul Pogba made his debut as Mourinho’s United isn’t brilliant, but incredibly difficult to play against.

Stoke City 1  Manchester City 4: Sergio Aguero scored twice and so did Nolito as he came off the bench, in an impressive, dominant performance by Manchester City, ushering in the Pep Guardiola era smoothly, doing much better in the second match under the Spanish manager.

Burnley 2  Liverpool 0: As expected, Liverpool against teams playing long balls, physically and without need for possession gives them problems. Sam Vokes scored only 2 minutes in and Andre Gray added another after 37 minutes, while the Reds looks out of ideas very early on, and so did their manager on the sidelines.

Swansea City 0  Hull City 2: Same idea as in Burnley-Liverpool. Swansea were the more dangerous side, but quite ineffective when near the goal. The introduction of Shaun Maloney late in the match turned the encounter into a much more open one, with the Scotland international scoring a goal and setting up the second one for Abel Hernandez.

Tottenham 1  Crystal Palace 0: A tough match for Spurs who struggle in creating solid opportunities through the first two weeks of the season, but Harry Kane got the ball through to Victor Wanyama, providing Spurs with their first win of the season.

Watford 1  Chelsea 2: Chelsea, like the Italian national football team at times, aren’t playing good football. Diego Costa once again should have been sent off before his opportunity to score the winning goal. Michy Batshuayi was the one who equalized after Etienne Capoue, coming off with an injury late in the match, scored the opener for Watford.

West Brom 1  Everton 2: Gareth McAuley put the Baggies in front early on, but a side of such poor quality needs to be more structured and disciplined, conceding just before the half from Kevin Mirallas, and Gareth Barry netted the winner in the 60th minute.

Leicester City 0  Arsenal 0: After losing in the first week, and despite the poor performance for both teams a draw was probably a satisfactory result, although Arsene Wenger continues to feel immense pressure from the fans.

League Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City220062+46
2Manchester United220051+46
3Hull City220041+36
4Chelsea220042+26
5Everton211032+14
6Tottenham Hotspur211021+14
7West Bromwich Albion21012203
8Burnley210121+13
9Liverpool210145−13
10Swansea City210112−13
11Middlesbrough10101101
12Arsenal201134−11
13Watford201123−11
14Leicester City201112−11
15Southampton201113−21
16Stoke City201125−31
17Sunderland100112−10
18West Ham United100112−10
19AFC Bournemouth100113−20
20Crystal Palace200202−20
Image: Source