Gold Medal Winners on Day 8 of the 2012 Summer Olympics

A huge day 8 that wrapped up the business in the pool, with the Americans taking gold in both relay races and Michael Phelps winning his 18th and final Olympic gold medal, while in the Athletics stadium Great Britain dominated, just like in Cycling and Rowing, with golds in Men’s long jump, Women’s heptathlon and Men’s 10,000 meters, whiel Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce of Jamiaca retained her Olympic title in the Women’s 100 meters.

Athletics

Men’s 20 kilometers walk – Chen Ding of China set a new Olympic record with 1:18:46, coming ahead of Erik Barrondo of Guatemala (silver) and another China representative, Wang Zhen, taking bronze.

Women’s discus throw – European champion Sandra Perkovic won the gold with 69.11, ahead of Darya Pishchalnikova of Russia and Li Yanfeng of China taking brzone.

Women’s Heptathlon – The favorite to win, Jessica Ennis of Great Britain, came up with gold, ahead of Tatyana Chernova of Russia with silver and Lyudmyla Yosypenko of Ukraine with bronze.

Men’s long jump – Another gold for Great Britain, Greg Rutherford jumping 8.31, followed by Mtichell Watt of Australia with silver and Will Claye of the United States with bronze.

Men’s 10,000 meters – Another UK athlete, Mo Farah, took gold, followed by Galen Rupp of the United States and Tariku Bekele of Ethiopia with bronze.

Women’s 100 meters – Gold for Jamaica as Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce took gold, followed by American Carmelita Jeter with silver and another Jamaican, Veronica Campbell-Brown, taking bronze.

Badminton

Women’s singles – Li Xuerui of China took gold, followed by Wang Yihan of China with silver and Saina Nehwal of India with silver.

Women’s doubles – China took gold, followed by Japan with silver and Russia with bronze.

Cycling – Women’s team pursuit

The British trio of Danielle King, Laura Trott and Joanna Roswell took gold, followed by the United States with silver and Canada with bronze. The Brits set another world record in the final round.

Fencing – Women’s team epee

Gold for China, silver for South Korea and bronze for the United States.

Gymnastics – Women’s Trampoline

Rosannagh Maclennan of Canada took the gold medal, followed by Huang Shanshan of China with silver and He Wenna with bronze.

Rowing

Men’s coxless four – Great Britain took gold, followed by Australia with silver and the United States with bronze.

Women’s lightweight double sculls – Another gold for Great Britain, silver for China and bronze for Greece.

Men’s lightweight double sculls – Gold for Denmark, beating Great Britain by 0.61 seconds and New Zealand took bronze.

Women’s single sculls – Miroslava Knapkova of the Czech Republic took gold, followed by Fie Ubdy Erichsen of Denmark and Kim Crow of Australia.

Shooting

Women’s 50 meters rifle three positions – American Jamie Lynn Gray took gold with a new Olympic record, followed by Ivana Maksimovic of Serbia with silver and Adela Sykorova of the Czech Republic with bronze.

Women’s trap – Gold for Jessica Rossi of Italy, silver for Zuzana Stefecekova of Slovakia and bronze for Delphine Reau of France.

Swimming

Women’s 50 meters freestyle – As expected, gold for Ranomi Kromowidjojo of the Netherlands, taking the 50 & 100 double while setting a new Olympic record of 24.05, followed by Aleksandra Gerasimenya of Belarus with silver and another Dutch girl, Marleen Veldhuis with bronze.

Men’s 1500 meters freestyle – Sun Yang of China took his second gold medal of the games while setting a new world record (14:31.02), winning the race by 8 seconds. Ryan Cochrane of Canada took silver, Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia took bronze.

Women’s 4×100 medley relay – The United States set a new world record of 3:52.05 with Rebecca Soni, Missy Franklin, Dana Vollmer and Alisson Schmitt. Australia took silver and Japan took bronze.

Men’s 4×100 medley relay – Impressive gold for the United States with Matt Grevers, Brendan Hansen, Michael Phelps (his 18th Olympic gold medal) and Nathan Adrian. Japan took silver and Australia took bronze.

Tennis

Women’s singles – Serena Williams destroyed Maria Sharapova, beating the Russian 6-1, 6-0 to take the gold. Victoria Azarenka of Belarus took bronze.

Men’s doubles – The Bryan brothers took gold, beating the French duo of Tsonga and Llodra 6-4, 7-6. Another French duo, Benneteau and Gasquet took bronze.

Women’s Triathlon – An incredible photo finish gave the gold to Nicola Spirig of Switzerland, followed by Lisa Lodren of Sweden with silver and Erin Densham of Australia with bronze.

Weightlifting, Men’s 94 kilograms – Ilya Ilin of Kazakhstan took gold, followed by Aleksandr Ivanov of Russia and Anatolii Ciricu of Romania with bronze.

Medal Table

The United States and China kept the status-quo, but the big deal was Great Britain winning gold medals all over the place, moving to third in the medal table rankings.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 26 13 15 54
2  China (CHN) 25 16 12 53
3  Great Britain (GBR)* 14 7 8 29
4  South Korea (KOR) 9 3 5 17
5  France (FRA) 8 6 8 22
6  Germany (GER) 5 9 6 20
7  Italy (ITA) 5 5 3 13
8  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 5 0 0 5
9  North Korea (PRK) 4 0 1 5
10  Russia (RUS) 3 16 9 28
11  Netherlands (NED) 3 1 4 8
12  South Africa (RSA) 3 1 0 4
13  New Zealand (NZL) 3 0 4 7
14  Japan (JPN) 2 10 12 24
15  Cuba (CUB) 2 2 1 5
16  Hungary (HUN) 2 1 2 5
17  Poland (POL) 2 1 1 4
18  Ukraine (UKR) 2 0 5 7
19  Australia (AUS) 1 12 7 20
20  Romania (ROU) 1 4 2 7
21  Canada (CAN) 1 3 6 10
22  Belarus (BLR) 1 2 3 6
23  Denmark (DEN) 1 2 2 5
24  Czech Republic (CZE) 1 2 1 4
25  Brazil (BRA) 1 1 4 6
26  Croatia (CRO) 1 1 0 2
27  Slovenia (SLO) 1 0 2 3
28  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 0 1 2
 Jamaica (JAM) 1 0 1 2
30  Georgia (GEO) 1 0 0 1
 Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 0 1
 Switzerland (SUI) 1 0 0 1
 Venezuela (VEN) 1 0 0 1
34  Mexico (MEX) 0 3 1 4
35  Sweden (SWE) 0 3 0 3
36  Colombia (COL) 0 2 1 3
 Spain (ESP) 0 2 1 3
38  Slovakia (SVK) 0 1 3 4
39  India (IND) 0 1 2 3
40  Belgium (BEL) 0 1 1 2
 Indonesia (INA) 0 1 1 2
 Kenya (KEN) 0 1 1 2
 Mongolia (MGL) 0 1 1 2
 Norway (NOR) 0 1 1 2
 Serbia (SRB) 0 1 1 2
46  Egypt (EGY) 0 1 0 1
 Guatemala (GUA) 0 1 0 1
 Thailand (THA) 0 1 0 1
 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 0 1 0 1
50  Greece (GRE) 0 0 2 2
 Moldova (MDA) 0 0 2 2
52  Azerbaijan (AZE) 0 0 1 1
 Hong Kong (HKG) 0 0 1 1
 Iran (IRI) 0 0 1 1
 Qatar (QAT) 0 0 1 1
 Singapore (SIN) 0 0 1 1
 Tunisia (TUN) 0 0 1 1
 Uzbekistan (UZB) 0 0 1 1
Total (58 NOCs) 138 140 150 428
Image: Source